Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANOCONTR

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. M. No matter how much we pretend to run our own lives, we really have little control over what happens to us.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 239 11.2% 11.2% -1.85
Agree 782 36.6% 47.8% -.62
Disagree 914 42.8% 90.5% .61
Strongly disagree 203 9.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
60
9.9%
73
9.4%
39
10.8%
45
14.4%
22
11.2%
239
Agree 34.7%
141
31.8%
234
36.2%
151
44.3%
184
43.8%
67
36.5%
777
Disagree 43.1%
175
46.8%
345
43.6%
182
38.6%
160
31.4%
48
42.8%
910
Strongly disagree 7.4%
30
11.5%
85
10.8%
45
6.3%
26
10.5%
16
9.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
737
100.0%
417
100.0%
415
100.0%
153

2128


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
46
10.5%
70
10.1%
80
12.8%
36
11.0%
232
Agree 32.2%
117
34.4%
230
40.1%
319
37.7%
106
36.6%
772
Disagree 44.9%
163
45.1%
302
41.1%
327
39.5%
111
42.8%
903
Strongly disagree 10.2%
37
10.0%
67
8.7%
69
10.0%
28
9.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
669
100.0%
795
100.0%
281

2108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
70
12.8%
90
8.6%
51
6.1%
28
11.2%
239
Agree 44.0%
165
39.8%
280
36.1%
214
26.1%
120
36.6%
779
Disagree 32.5%
122
39.1%
275
44.9%
266
53.7%
247
42.7%
910
Strongly disagree 4.8%
18
8.3%
58
10.3%
61
14.1%
65
9.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
703
100.0%
592
100.0%
460

2130


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
64
10.1%
58
13.5%
89
7.9%
28
11.2%
239
Agree 40.2%
221
35.7%
205
38.0%
251
29.7%
105
36.6%
782
Disagree 38.9%
214
46.5%
267
40.8%
270
46.2%
163
42.8%
914
Strongly disagree 9.3%
51
7.7%
44
7.7%
51
16.1%
57
9.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
574
100.0%
661
100.0%
353

2138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
116
10.9%
116
11.1%
232
Agree 34.7%
360
38.4%
408
36.6%
768
Disagree 44.0%
456
42.0%
446
43.0%
902
Strongly disagree 10.0%
104
8.7%
93
9.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1063

2099


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
136
9.4%
61
15.1%
8
11.5%
10
11.1%
215
Agree 35.7%
410
42.5%
277
22.6%
12
26.4%
23
37.2%
722
Disagree 42.7%
490
39.6%
258
54.7%
29
50.6%
44
42.3%
821
Strongly disagree 9.7%
111
8.6%
56
7.5%
4
11.5%
10
9.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
652
100.0%
53
100.0%
87

1939