Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASUFFER

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. N. I believe that suffering and hardship is a necessary part of life and can actually enrich my life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 196 9.3% 9.3% -1.79
Agree 1113 52.8% 62.1% -.48
Disagree 627 29.7% 91.8% .83
Strongly disagree 173 8.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
37
9.7%
71
7.0%
29
11.0%
45
8.9%
13
9.3%
195
Agree 51.5%
207
55.5%
405
50.0%
206
50.9%
208
55.5%
81
52.7%
1107
Disagree 30.8%
124
27.4%
200
32.3%
133
30.3%
124
29.5%
43
29.7%
624
Strongly disagree 8.5%
34
7.4%
54
10.7%
44
7.8%
32
6.2%
9
8.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
730
100.0%
412
100.0%
409
100.0%
146

2099


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
39
7.3%
48
9.2%
72
12.9%
36
9.4%
195
Agree 45.0%
159
49.8%
330
56.6%
445
58.6%
163
52.8%
1097
Disagree 34.0%
120
34.4%
228
27.5%
216
19.1%
53
29.7%
617
Strongly disagree 9.9%
35
8.5%
56
6.7%
53
9.4%
26
8.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
662
100.0%
786
100.0%
278

2079


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
47
10.1%
70
7.5%
44
7.5%
34
9.3%
195
Agree 54.1%
198
53.3%
370
52.3%
306
51.1%
233
52.7%
1107
Disagree 25.7%
94
29.1%
202
32.6%
191
30.5%
139
29.8%
626
Strongly disagree 7.4%
27
7.5%
52
7.5%
44
11.0%
50
8.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
694
100.0%
585
100.0%
456

2101


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
42
8.2%
47
11.5%
74
9.5%
33
9.3%
196
Agree 51.6%
282
53.6%
307
52.4%
337
53.9%
187
52.8%
1113
Disagree 31.0%
169
31.4%
180
27.4%
176
29.4%
102
29.7%
627
Strongly disagree 9.7%
53
6.8%
39
8.7%
56
7.2%
25
8.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
573
100.0%
643
100.0%
347

2109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
88
9.6%
102
9.2%
190
Agree 52.3%
530
53.5%
566
52.9%
1096
Disagree 31.6%
320
28.3%
299
29.9%
619
Strongly disagree 7.5%
76
8.5%
90
8.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1057

2071


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
109
8.0%
52
14.8%
8
13.8%
12
9.4%
181
Agree 54.5%
613
54.5%
354
25.9%
14
46.0%
40
53.3%
1021
Disagree 28.0%
315
29.7%
193
42.6%
23
31.0%
27
29.1%
558
Strongly disagree 7.8%
88
7.8%
51
16.7%
9
9.2%
8
8.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
650
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1916