Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTY2

If respondent answered Independent on PARTY1, they were asked if they leaned Democrat or Republican
  0) No leaning
  1) Lean Democrat
  2) Lean Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No leaning 212 37.8% 37.8% -1.13
Lean Democrat 167 29.8% 67.6% .06
Lean Republican 182 32.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No leaning 44.3%
51
36.2%
79
36.0%
36
39.4%
37
25.8%
8
37.8%
211
Lean Democrat 25.2%
29
33.9%
74
30.0%
30
23.4%
22
38.7%
12
29.9%
167
Lean Republican 30.4%
35
29.8%
65
34.0%
34
37.2%
35
35.5%
11
32.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
218
100.0%
100
100.0%
94
100.0%
31

558


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
No leaning 35.4%
45
34.7%
67
39.8%
72
44.9%
22
37.5%
206
Lean Democrat 35.4%
45
24.9%
48
33.1%
60
22.4%
11
29.8%
164
Lean Republican 29.1%
37
40.4%
78
27.1%
49
32.7%
16
32.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
193
100.0%
181
100.0%
49

550


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
No leaning 44.8%
43
36.8%
67
38.9%
61
32.3%
40
37.7%
211
Lean Democrat 24.0%
23
26.9%
49
29.9%
47
38.7%
48
29.9%
167
Lean Republican 31.3%
30
36.3%
66
31.2%
49
29.0%
36
32.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
182
100.0%
157
100.0%
124

559


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No leaning 42.3%
55
35.4%
67
39.0%
57
34.4%
33
37.8%
212
Lean Democrat 26.9%
35
33.9%
64
21.9%
32
37.5%
36
29.8%
167
Lean Republican 30.8%
40
30.7%
58
39.0%
57
28.1%
27
32.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
189
100.0%
146
100.0%
96

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No leaning 35.8%
98
39.6%
109
37.7%
207
Lean Democrat 27.4%
75
31.6%
87
29.5%
162
Lean Republican 36.9%
101
28.7%
79
32.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
275

549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No leaning 30.5%
86
48.2%
82
47.1%
8
35.3%
6
37.4%
182
Lean Democrat 28.4%
80
24.1%
41
35.3%
6
41.2%
7
27.6%
134
Lean Republican 41.1%
116
27.6%
47
17.6%
3
23.5%
4
35.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
170
100.0%
17
100.0%
17

486