Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AOLDFASH

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. O. Most personal hardship is caused by ignorance and old-fashioned ideas, and can be avoided.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 114 5.4% 5.4% -2.25
Agree 631 30.1% 35.6% -.95
Disagree 1045 49.9% 85.5% .35
Strongly disagree 303 14.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
25
4.8%
35
4.4%
18
6.6%
27
6.3%
9
5.5%
114
Agree 37.5%
148
27.4%
200
29.6%
121
28.0%
114
32.2%
46
30.2%
629
Disagree 44.3%
175
51.6%
377
49.9%
204
51.8%
211
51.7%
74
50.0%
1041
Strongly disagree 11.9%
47
16.2%
118
16.1%
66
13.5%
55
9.8%
14
14.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
730
100.0%
409
100.0%
407
100.0%
143

2084


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
24
4.7%
31
5.5%
43
5.2%
14
5.4%
112
Agree 28.6%
100
32.6%
217
30.2%
235
25.4%
68
30.1%
620
Disagree 51.7%
181
49.8%
332
49.9%
389
48.5%
130
50.0%
1032
Strongly disagree 12.9%
45
12.9%
86
14.4%
112
20.9%
56
14.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
666
100.0%
779
100.0%
268

2063


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
34
5.7%
39
3.8%
22
3.9%
18
5.4%
113
Agree 39.0%
141
31.4%
215
27.4%
160
24.6%
112
30.1%
628
Disagree 43.6%
158
48.4%
331
54.6%
319
51.3%
234
50.0%
1042
Strongly disagree 8.0%
29
14.5%
99
14.2%
83
20.2%
92
14.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
684
100.0%
584
100.0%
456

2086


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
37
3.7%
21
5.3%
34
6.3%
22
5.4%
114
Agree 30.2%
164
31.0%
175
28.6%
182
31.5%
110
30.1%
631
Disagree 46.6%
253
53.3%
301
52.4%
333
45.3%
158
49.9%
1045
Strongly disagree 16.4%
89
12.0%
68
13.7%
87
16.9%
59
14.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
565
100.0%
636
100.0%
349

2093


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
62
4.5%
47
5.3%
109
Agree 31.8%
321
28.5%
298
30.1%
619
Disagree 49.5%
500
50.6%
528
50.0%
1028
Strongly disagree 12.6%
127
16.4%
171
14.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1044

2054


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
55
5.9%
38
5.9%
3
4.7%
4
5.3%
100
Agree 28.4%
318
32.7%
212
25.5%
13
30.2%
26
29.9%
569
Disagree 52.5%
588
46.8%
303
51.0%
26
46.5%
40
50.3%
957
Strongly disagree 14.1%
158
14.7%
95
17.6%
9
18.6%
16
14.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
648
100.0%
51
100.0%
86

1904