Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASOCPROG

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. P. It is possible through social programs and planning to lessen human suffering and difficulty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 14.7% 14.7% -1.71
Agree 1463 70.3% 85% -.04
Disagree 268 12.9% 97.9% 1.63
Strongly disagree 44 2.1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
61
15.2%
110
14.5%
60
14.3%
58
12.3%
17
14.8%
306
Agree 68.0%
264
69.8%
506
72.8%
302
70.4%
286
72.5%
100
70.4%
1458
Disagree 14.2%
55
12.7%
92
11.6%
48
13.1%
53
11.6%
16
12.7%
264
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
2.3%
17
1.2%
5
2.2%
9
3.6%
5
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
725
100.0%
415
100.0%
406
100.0%
138

2072


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
46
14.3%
94
17.0%
132
10.9%
29
14.6%
301
Agree 69.1%
244
72.3%
476
69.2%
538
71.9%
192
70.6%
1450
Disagree 14.4%
51
11.6%
76
12.1%
94
15.7%
42
12.8%
263
Strongly disagree 3.4%
12
1.8%
12
1.7%
13
1.5%
4
2.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
658
100.0%
777
100.0%
267

2055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
51
12.5%
85
15.0%
87
18.3%
84
14.8%
307
Agree 68.1%
241
73.6%
501
69.3%
402
67.8%
311
70.2%
1455
Disagree 16.4%
58
12.2%
83
13.3%
77
10.9%
50
12.9%
268
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.8%
12
2.4%
14
3.1%
14
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
681
100.0%
580
100.0%
459

2074


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
82
11.2%
63
16.3%
102
17.3%
60
14.7%
307
Agree 72.2%
395
72.8%
409
68.2%
427
66.9%
232
70.3%
1463
Disagree 10.6%
58
14.4%
81
13.6%
85
12.7%
44
12.9%
268
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
1.6%
9
1.9%
12
3.2%
11
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
562
100.0%
626
100.0%
347

2082


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
134
15.8%
163
14.5%
297
Agree 70.6%
716
70.2%
722
70.4%
1438
Disagree 13.7%
139
12.1%
125
12.9%
264
Strongly disagree 2.5%
25
1.8%
19
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1029

2043


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
149
15.5%
99
30.8%
16
16.9%
14
14.7%
278
Agree 72.0%
802
69.4%
444
61.5%
32
68.7%
57
70.7%
1335
Disagree 12.8%
143
13.0%
83
1.9%
1
13.3%
11
12.6%
238
Strongly disagree 1.8%
20
2.2%
14
5.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
640
100.0%
52
100.0%
83

1889