Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIDEFORM

Now I would like your opinion on a number of issues. First . . . do you feel that there are cases of extreme infant deformity when the best thing for everyone concerned may be for doctors and parents to let the newborn infant die.
  1) Yes
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 961 44.2% 44.2% -1.05
No 337 15.5% 59.7% .04
Don't know 876 40.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
159
45.1%
337
48.3%
205
47.2%
199
36.5%
57
44.2%
957
No 12.8%
53
15.5%
116
13.4%
57
18.2%
77
21.2%
33
15.5%
336
Don't know 48.7%
201
39.4%
295
38.2%
162
34.6%
146
42.3%
66
40.2%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
199
52.2%
353
40.5%
327
25.1%
72
44.4%
951
No 14.6%
54
13.3%
90
17.1%
138
15.0%
43
15.2%
325
Don't know 31.8%
118
34.5%
233
42.5%
343
59.9%
172
40.4%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
125
39.9%
284
46.9%
279
57.9%
270
44.2%
958
No 16.8%
66
16.9%
120
17.0%
101
10.1%
47
15.4%
334
Don't know 51.3%
201
43.3%
308
36.1%
215
32.0%
149
40.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
261
45.5%
265
37.6%
253
50.7%
182
44.2%
961
No 12.7%
71
16.8%
98
18.3%
123
12.5%
45
15.5%
337
Don't know 40.7%
228
37.7%
220
44.0%
296
36.8%
132
40.3%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
472
43.1%
468
44.1%
940
No 14.5%
152
16.4%
178
15.5%
330
Don't know 40.3%
421
40.6%
441
40.4%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
508
41.6%
276
69.1%
38
34.4%
31
43.3%
853
No 16.3%
190
15.1%
100
10.9%
6
8.9%
8
15.4%
304
Don't know 40.0%
466
43.3%
287
20.0%
11
56.7%
51
41.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972