Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DITRMILL

Generally speaking, do you approve or disapprove of withholding food and water from a terminally ill patient who is in great pain and who requests that he or she be permitted to die?
  1) Approve
  3) Disapprove
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 903 41.5% 41.5% -1.13
Disapprove 228 10.5% 52% -.07
Don't know 1043 48% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Approve 41.4%
171
42.2%
316
42.0%
178
42.4%
179
36.5%
57
41.7%
901
Disapprove 11.6%
48
9.5%
71
11.1%
47
9.0%
38
14.7%
23
10.5%
227
Don't know 47.0%
194
48.3%
361
46.9%
199
48.6%
205
48.7%
76
47.9%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Approve 53.4%
198
47.2%
319
37.0%
299
26.5%
76
41.6%
892
Disapprove 9.4%
35
9.5%
64
11.8%
95
9.1%
26
10.3%
220
Don't know 37.2%
138
43.3%
293
51.2%
414
64.5%
185
48.1%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Approve 27.0%
106
36.4%
259
48.1%
286
53.6%
250
41.6%
901
Disapprove 14.3%
56
11.1%
79
9.1%
54
8.4%
39
10.5%
228
Don't know 58.7%
230
52.5%
374
42.9%
255
38.0%
177
47.9%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 43.4%
243
42.4%
247
33.0%
222
53.2%
191
41.5%
903
Disapprove 10.5%
59
9.4%
55
11.8%
79
9.7%
35
10.5%
228
Don't know 46.1%
258
48.2%
281
55.2%
371
37.0%
133
48.0%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 41.9%
438
40.7%
442
41.3%
880
Disapprove 9.9%
103
11.0%
120
10.5%
223
Don't know 48.2%
504
48.3%
525
48.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 38.7%
451
41.2%
273
60.0%
33
37.8%
34
40.1%
791
Disapprove 9.6%
112
11.5%
76
7.3%
4
8.9%
8
10.1%
200
Don't know 51.6%
601
47.4%
314
32.7%
18
53.3%
48
49.7%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972