Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIDEPRES

Suppose that a depressed person, without the will to live, takes their own life. Would you say this is always wrong, usually wrong, sometimes wrong, or never wrong?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Usually wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Never wrong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 860 41.8% 41.8% -1.01
Usually wrong 547 26.6% 68.4% .06
Sometimes wrong 558 27.1% 95.6% 1.14
Never wrong 91 4.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Always wrong 46.8%
184
43.4%
305
39.8%
161
35.3%
141
44.1%
64
41.8%
855
Usually wrong 27.7%
109
28.7%
202
26.4%
107
24.5%
98
20.0%
29
26.6%
545
Sometimes wrong 22.9%
90
23.3%
164
29.6%
120
33.5%
134
32.4%
47
27.1%
555
Never wrong 2.5%
10
4.6%
32
4.2%
17
6.8%
27
3.4%
5
4.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
703
100.0%
405
100.0%
400
100.0%
145

2046


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
124
32.9%
211
45.5%
347
60.1%
166
41.7%
848
Usually wrong 27.6%
97
30.2%
194
25.2%
192
21.0%
58
26.6%
541
Sometimes wrong 29.1%
102
31.5%
202
26.0%
198
18.1%
50
27.2%
552
Never wrong 8.0%
28
5.5%
35
3.4%
26
0.7%
2
4.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
642
100.0%
763
100.0%
276

2032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 51.9%
188
43.8%
298
39.7%
224
33.2%
146
41.8%
856
Usually wrong 20.7%
75
26.6%
181
28.4%
160
29.5%
130
26.7%
546
Sometimes wrong 23.5%
85
26.1%
178
27.5%
155
30.9%
136
27.1%
554
Never wrong 3.9%
14
3.5%
24
4.4%
25
6.4%
28
4.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
681
100.0%
564
100.0%
440

2047


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 39.2%
209
38.8%
216
49.0%
309
37.5%
126
41.8%
860
Usually wrong 27.0%
144
26.9%
150
24.3%
153
29.8%
100
26.6%
547
Sometimes wrong 28.5%
152
28.9%
161
24.1%
152
27.7%
93
27.1%
558
Never wrong 5.3%
28
5.4%
30
2.5%
16
5.1%
17
4.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
557
100.0%
630
100.0%
336

2056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 41.3%
412
42.4%
432
41.8%
844
Usually wrong 27.7%
276
25.5%
260
26.6%
536
Sometimes wrong 27.3%
272
27.0%
275
27.1%
547
Never wrong 3.8%
38
5.1%
52
4.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1019

2017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Always wrong 45.3%
497
39.5%
251
21.2%
11
51.1%
45
42.9%
804
Usually wrong 23.9%
262
29.9%
190
32.7%
17
25.0%
22
26.2%
491
Sometimes wrong 27.1%
297
27.4%
174
34.6%
18
20.5%
18
27.1%
507
Never wrong 3.7%
41
3.3%
21
11.5%
6
3.4%
3
3.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
636
100.0%
52
100.0%
88

1873