Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVEGET

Consider a person who is in a vegetative state with no real hope for improvement. Generally speaking, do you feel that his family, in consultation with doctors, should have the right to remove life support, ending his life.
  1) Yes, they should have the right
  3) No, they should not have the right
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, they should have the right 1683 77.4% 77.4% -.52
No, they should not have the right 152 7% 84.4% .83
Don't know 339 15.6% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 75.3%
311
77.0%
576
82.1%
348
80.6%
340
64.7%
101
77.5%
1676
No, they should not have the right 8.5%
35
7.2%
54
5.4%
23
5.0%
21
10.9%
17
6.9%
150
Don't know 16.2%
67
15.8%
118
12.5%
53
14.5%
61
24.4%
38
15.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 84.6%
314
83.9%
567
72.9%
589
66.6%
191
77.5%
1661
No, they should not have the right 3.2%
12
5.2%
35
9.3%
75
8.7%
25
6.9%
147
Don't know 12.1%
45
10.9%
74
17.8%
144
24.7%
71
15.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 63.5%
249
76.4%
544
80.8%
481
86.1%
401
77.4%
1675
No, they should not have the right 10.5%
41
7.6%
54
6.7%
40
3.4%
16
7.0%
151
Don't know 26.0%
102
16.0%
114
12.4%
74
10.5%
49
15.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 77.0%
431
80.3%
468
71.0%
477
85.5%
307
77.4%
1683
No, they should not have the right 8.0%
45
6.5%
38
8.2%
55
3.9%
14
7.0%
152
Don't know 15.0%
84
13.2%
77
20.8%
140
10.6%
38
15.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 80.2%
838
74.8%
813
77.4%
1651
No, they should not have the right 5.4%
56
8.6%
93
7.0%
149
Don't know 14.4%
151
16.7%
181
15.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, they should have the right 77.3%
900
74.2%
492
90.9%
50
74.4%
67
76.5%
1509
No, they should not have the right 7.1%
83
8.1%
54
3.6%
2
4.4%
4
7.3%
143
Don't know 15.5%
181
17.6%
117
5.5%
3
21.1%
19
16.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972