Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEATHPEN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  3) Oppose
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1605 73.8% 73.8% -.57
Oppose 151 6.9% 80.8% .69
Don't know 418 19.2% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 72.6%
300
72.7%
544
77.8%
330
77.3%
326
62.8%
98
73.9%
1598
Oppose 6.1%
25
7.1%
53
5.4%
23
7.1%
30
11.5%
18
6.9%
149
Don't know 21.3%
88
20.2%
151
16.7%
71
15.6%
66
25.6%
40
19.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Favor 72.0%
267
78.6%
531
72.0%
582
70.0%
201
73.8%
1581
Oppose 5.4%
20
5.5%
37
7.1%
57
11.1%
32
6.8%
146
Don't know 22.6%
84
16.0%
108
20.9%
169
18.8%
54
19.4%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Favor 67.6%
265
77.9%
555
76.3%
454
69.5%
324
73.8%
1598
Oppose 10.5%
41
4.8%
34
7.6%
45
6.7%
31
7.0%
151
Don't know 21.9%
86
17.3%
123
16.1%
96
23.8%
111
19.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 72.3%
405
74.6%
435
71.7%
482
78.8%
283
73.8%
1605
Oppose 6.4%
36
6.2%
36
9.5%
64
4.2%
15
6.9%
151
Don't know 21.3%
119
19.2%
112
18.8%
126
17.0%
61
19.2%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 79.9%
835
68.0%
739
73.8%
1574
Oppose 4.2%
44
9.5%
103
6.9%
147
Don't know 15.9%
166
22.5%
245
19.3%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 75.9%
884
73.3%
486
65.5%
36
77.8%
70
74.8%
1476
Oppose 6.8%
79
5.9%
39
7.3%
4
7.8%
7
6.5%
129
Don't know 17.3%
201
20.8%
138
27.3%
15
14.4%
13
18.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972