Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FIGHTWAR

If you were twenty years old and our country were at war, would you be willing to fight under any condition, under some but not all conditions, or under no condition?
  1) Under any condition
  2) Under some conditions
  3) Under no condition

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under any condition 806 39.4% 39.4% -1.09
Under some conditions 981 47.9% 87.3% .4
Under no condition 259 12.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Under any condition 31.9%
121
32.0%
229
45.8%
183
50.5%
204
48.2%
67
39.5%
804
Under some conditions 47.5%
180
54.1%
387
44.0%
176
41.3%
167
46.0%
64
47.8%
974
Under no condition 20.6%
78
13.8%
99
10.3%
41
8.2%
33
5.8%
8
12.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
715
100.0%
400
100.0%
404
100.0%
139

2037


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Under any condition 37.3%
134
42.8%
278
36.4%
273
43.6%
116
39.6%
801
Under some conditions 45.7%
164
47.3%
307
51.8%
388
39.8%
106
47.7%
965
Under no condition 17.0%
61
9.9%
64
11.7%
88
16.5%
44
12.7%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
649
100.0%
749
100.0%
266

2023


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Under any condition 45.2%
161
41.1%
274
41.2%
235
29.6%
131
39.3%
801
Under some conditions 41.3%
147
44.7%
298
47.1%
269
59.4%
263
48.0%
977
Under no condition 13.5%
48
14.2%
95
11.7%
67
11.1%
49
12.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
667
100.0%
571
100.0%
443

2037


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under any condition 36.8%
194
40.4%
222
40.3%
252
40.1%
138
39.4%
806
Under some conditions 49.3%
260
45.3%
249
48.2%
301
49.7%
171
47.9%
981
Under no condition 13.9%
73
14.4%
79
11.5%
72
10.2%
35
12.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
550
100.0%
625
100.0%
344

2046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under any condition 50.7%
511
27.8%
278
39.3%
789
Under some conditions 43.3%
436
52.6%
527
48.0%
963
Under no condition 6.0%
60
19.6%
196
12.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1001

2008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Under any condition 42.8%
470
37.0%
229
29.6%
16
44.9%
40
40.6%
755
Under some conditions 45.4%
499
52.2%
323
50.0%
27
32.6%
29
47.2%
878
Under no condition 11.8%
130
10.8%
67
20.4%
11
22.5%
20
12.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
619
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1861