Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANIMRIT1

Today there is a lot of discussion about animal rights and cruelty to animals. Please tell me whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose each of the following proposals. A. Laws to protect endangered species.
  1) Mostly favor
  2) Mostly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 2013 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Mostly oppose 110 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 96.5%
390
96.0%
703
96.4%
401
90.5%
373
91.3%
136
94.8%
2003
Mostly oppose 3.5%
14
4.0%
29
3.6%
15
9.5%
39
8.7%
13
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
732
100.0%
416
100.0%
412
100.0%
149

2113


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.2%
344
95.8%
639
95.1%
750
92.3%
253
94.8%
1986
Mostly oppose 5.8%
21
4.2%
28
4.9%
39
7.7%
21
5.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
667
100.0%
789
100.0%
274

2095


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 89.9%
340
95.7%
663
95.2%
558
96.9%
444
94.8%
2005
Mostly oppose 10.1%
38
4.3%
30
4.8%
28
3.1%
14
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
693
100.0%
586
100.0%
458

2115


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 95.8%
525
94.8%
544
94.5%
614
94.0%
330
94.8%
2013
Mostly oppose 4.2%
23
5.2%
30
5.5%
36
6.0%
21
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
574
100.0%
650
100.0%
351

2123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 95.2%
968
94.5%
1006
94.8%
1974
Mostly oppose 4.8%
49
5.5%
59
5.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1065

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.9%
1077
94.5%
614
92.7%
51
100.0%
87
94.9%
1829
Mostly oppose 5.1%
58
5.5%
36
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
650
100.0%
55
100.0%
87

1927