Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANIMRIT2

Today there is a lot of discussion about animal rights and cruelty to animals. Please tell me whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose each of the following proposals. B. Laws to limit the sale of fur coats.
  1) Mostly favor
  2) Mostly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1157 58.9% 58.9% -.84
Mostly oppose 807 41.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 68.2%
262
64.3%
439
57.1%
217
46.2%
175
47.7%
62
59.0%
1155
Mostly oppose 31.8%
122
35.7%
244
42.9%
163
53.8%
204
52.3%
68
41.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
683
100.0%
380
100.0%
379
100.0%
130

1956


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 66.8%
227
57.1%
356
56.8%
416
58.9%
146
58.9%
1145
Mostly oppose 33.2%
113
42.9%
267
43.2%
316
41.1%
102
41.1%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
623
100.0%
732
100.0%
248

1943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 60.2%
203
59.5%
380
60.7%
332
55.2%
239
59.0%
1154
Mostly oppose 39.8%
134
40.5%
259
39.3%
215
44.8%
194
41.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
639
100.0%
547
100.0%
433

1956


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 59.0%
299
52.0%
281
63.5%
375
62.0%
202
58.9%
1157
Mostly oppose 41.0%
208
48.0%
259
36.5%
216
38.0%
124
41.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
540
100.0%
591
100.0%
326

1964


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 56.6%
539
61.3%
598
59.0%
1137
Mostly oppose 43.4%
413
38.7%
377
41.0%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
975

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 57.4%
602
58.2%
349
63.3%
31
62.7%
52
58.1%
1034
Mostly oppose 42.6%
447
41.8%
251
36.7%
18
37.3%
31
41.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
600
100.0%
49
100.0%
83

1781