Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EMPLOY

Employment status of respondent
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1062 50.2% 50.2% -.95
Part-time 213 10.1% 60.2% .11
Not employed 842 39.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Full-time 59.2%
235
69.8%
512
61.4%
255
13.3%
55
2.0%
3
50.3%
1060
Part-time 13.4%
53
10.2%
75
8.9%
37
11.3%
47
0.7%
1
10.1%
213
Not employed 27.5%
109
19.9%
146
29.6%
123
75.4%
313
97.3%
145
39.6%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
733
100.0%
415
100.0%
415
100.0%
149

2109


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Full-time 60.3%
216
55.0%
360
46.5%
368
37.7%
106
50.3%
1050
Part-time 7.3%
26
10.4%
68
10.9%
86
10.7%
30
10.1%
210
Not employed 32.4%
116
34.7%
227
42.7%
338
51.6%
145
39.6%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
655
100.0%
792
100.0%
281

2086


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Full-time 30.2%
114
48.2%
335
51.7%
300
67.8%
310
50.2%
1059
Part-time 7.7%
29
9.9%
69
14.0%
81
7.4%
34
10.1%
213
Not employed 62.2%
235
41.9%
291
34.3%
199
24.7%
113
39.7%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
695
100.0%
580
100.0%
457

2110


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 51.3%
282
51.8%
296
46.6%
303
52.3%
181
50.2%
1062
Part-time 10.0%
55
13.5%
77
8.0%
52
8.4%
29
10.1%
213
Not employed 38.7%
213
34.7%
198
45.4%
295
39.3%
136
39.8%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
571
100.0%
650
100.0%
346

2117


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 63.5%
647
37.3%
394
50.1%
1041
Part-time 7.1%
72
12.9%
136
10.0%
208
Not employed 29.4%
300
49.9%
527
39.8%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1057

2076


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Full-time 46.3%
525
52.2%
339
55.6%
30
50.6%
44
48.8%
938
Part-time 10.5%
119
9.1%
59
9.3%
5
17.2%
15
10.3%
198
Not employed 43.2%
489
38.7%
251
35.2%
19
32.2%
28
40.9%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
649
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1923