Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANIMRIT3

Today there is a lot of discussion about animal rights and cruelty to animals. Please tell me whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose each of the following proposals. C. Laws to limit the use of animals for medical research.
  1) Mostly favor
  2) Mostly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1195 58.4% 58.4% -.84
Mostly oppose 852 41.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 67.5%
262
60.3%
428
55.9%
223
51.4%
206
51.4%
72
58.4%
1191
Mostly oppose 32.5%
126
39.7%
282
44.1%
176
48.6%
195
48.6%
68
41.6%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
710
100.0%
399
100.0%
401
100.0%
140

2038


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 61.5%
216
58.2%
373
57.4%
435
57.0%
155
58.3%
1179
Mostly oppose 38.5%
135
41.8%
268
42.6%
323
43.0%
117
41.7%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
641
100.0%
758
100.0%
272

2022


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 62.1%
220
65.0%
434
55.1%
314
50.1%
224
58.5%
1192
Mostly oppose 37.9%
134
35.0%
234
44.9%
256
49.9%
223
41.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
668
100.0%
570
100.0%
447

2039


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 63.4%
335
55.7%
309
61.9%
385
48.5%
166
58.4%
1195
Mostly oppose 36.6%
193
44.3%
246
38.1%
237
51.5%
176
41.6%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
555
100.0%
622
100.0%
342

2047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 55.4%
550
61.5%
625
58.5%
1175
Mostly oppose 44.6%
443
38.5%
392
41.5%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1017

2010


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 56.1%
616
62.2%
386
54.7%
29
61.6%
53
58.3%
1084
Mostly oppose 43.9%
482
37.8%
235
45.3%
24
38.4%
33
41.7%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
621
100.0%
53
100.0%
86

1858