Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANIMRIT4

Today there is a lot of discussion about animal rights and cruelty to animals. Please tell me whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose each of the following proposals. D. Laws to punish people for cruelty to animals.
  1) Mostly favor
  2) Mostly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1993 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Mostly oppose 110 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.5%
378
94.6%
685
95.9%
395
94.6%
389
93.2%
137
94.7%
1984
Mostly oppose 5.5%
22
5.4%
39
4.1%
17
5.4%
22
6.8%
10
5.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
724
100.0%
412
100.0%
411
100.0%
147

2094


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.8%
343
96.5%
642
94.2%
733
92.6%
252
94.8%
1970
Mostly oppose 5.2%
19
3.5%
23
5.8%
45
7.4%
20
5.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
665
100.0%
778
100.0%
272

2077


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 92.8%
346
95.6%
655
95.0%
550
94.8%
434
94.7%
1985
Mostly oppose 7.2%
27
4.4%
30
5.0%
29
5.2%
24
5.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
685
100.0%
579
100.0%
458

2095


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.0%
513
94.3%
532
94.4%
605
97.4%
343
94.8%
1993
Mostly oppose 6.0%
33
5.7%
32
5.6%
36
2.6%
9
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
564
100.0%
641
100.0%
352

2103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 95.3%
964
94.2%
989
94.7%
1953
Mostly oppose 4.7%
48
5.8%
61
5.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1050

2062


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 94.8%
1070
94.7%
609
94.5%
52
94.2%
81
94.7%
1812
Mostly oppose 5.2%
59
5.3%
34
5.5%
3
5.8%
5
5.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
643
100.0%
55
100.0%
86

1913