Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANIMRIT5

Today there is a lot of discussion about animal rights and cruelty to animals. Please tell me whether you mostly favor or mostly oppose each of the following proposals. E. Laws to prevent meat and poultry producers from treating animals poorly in order to increase food production.
  1) Mostly favor
  2) Mostly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly favor 1655 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Mostly oppose 401 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Mostly favor 80.6%
319
82.9%
587
80.8%
324
78.2%
316
74.1%
103
80.5%
1649
Mostly oppose 19.4%
77
17.1%
121
19.2%
77
21.8%
88
25.9%
36
19.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
708
100.0%
401
100.0%
404
100.0%
139

2048


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Mostly favor 79.9%
282
79.9%
520
81.6%
621
79.3%
211
80.5%
1634
Mostly oppose 20.1%
71
20.1%
131
18.4%
140
20.7%
55
19.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
651
100.0%
761
100.0%
266

2031


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Mostly favor 79.0%
286
80.0%
541
80.7%
460
82.7%
364
80.6%
1651
Mostly oppose 21.0%
76
20.0%
135
19.3%
110
17.3%
76
19.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
676
100.0%
570
100.0%
440

2048


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly favor 86.1%
463
74.6%
402
80.8%
515
80.4%
275
80.5%
1655
Mostly oppose 13.9%
75
25.4%
137
19.2%
122
19.6%
67
19.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
539
100.0%
637
100.0%
342

2056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly favor 77.7%
770
83.1%
854
80.4%
1624
Mostly oppose 22.3%
221
16.9%
174
19.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1028

2019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Mostly favor 77.7%
851
83.9%
533
90.4%
47
81.6%
71
80.4%
1502
Mostly oppose 22.3%
244
16.1%
102
9.6%
5
18.4%
16
19.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
635
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

1869