Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SEXPLEAS

Which of these statements best reflects your thinking about human sexual activity -- sex is basically a source of pleasure and recreation, or sex has a sacred and spiritual meaning?
  1) A source of pleasure and recreation
  3) Has a sacred or spiritual meaning
  5) Both (VOL)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A source of pleasure and recreation 455 20.9% 20.9% -1.6
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 738 33.9% 54.9% -.31
Both (VOL) 981 45.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 25.7%
106
23.0%
172
19.3%
82
17.5%
74
13.5%
21
21.0%
455
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 34.4%
142
36.4%
272
33.0%
140
29.6%
125
34.0%
53
33.8%
732
Both (VOL) 40.0%
165
40.6%
304
47.6%
202
52.8%
223
52.6%
82
45.1%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 38.0%
141
25.4%
172
14.1%
114
6.3%
18
20.8%
445
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 34.2%
127
36.5%
247
33.4%
270
28.9%
83
33.9%
727
Both (VOL) 27.8%
103
38.0%
257
52.5%
424
64.8%
186
45.3%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 18.9%
74
18.8%
134
19.7%
117
27.7%
129
21.0%
454
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 30.6%
120
31.0%
221
37.8%
225
36.7%
171
34.0%
737
Both (VOL) 50.5%
198
50.1%
357
42.5%
253
35.6%
166
45.0%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 24.1%
135
21.1%
123
16.7%
112
23.7%
85
20.9%
455
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 31.8%
178
34.5%
201
32.9%
221
38.4%
138
33.9%
738
Both (VOL) 44.1%
247
44.4%
259
50.4%
339
37.9%
136
45.1%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 26.0%
272
16.1%
175
21.0%
447
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 34.6%
362
33.1%
360
33.9%
722
Both (VOL) 39.3%
411
50.8%
552
45.2%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A source of pleasure and recreation 17.9%
208
19.5%
129
49.1%
27
13.3%
12
19.1%
376
Has a sacred or spiritual meaning 32.3%
376
35.6%
236
36.4%
20
34.4%
31
33.6%
663
Both (VOL) 49.8%
580
44.9%
298
14.5%
8
52.2%
47
47.3%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972