Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHENPERS

When would you say that the fertilized egg inside a mother's womb first becomes a person . . . at the moment of conception; at the moment when the mother first feels movement inside her; at the moment when the baby could survive on its own, outside the mother's womb; at the moment of birth; or when the doctor confirms the baby is healthy . . . when would you say it becomes a "person?"
  1) Moment of conception
  2) When the mother first feels movement
  3) When the baby could survive on its own
  4) Moment of birth
  5) When the baby is healthy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Moment of conception 1206 59.5% 59.5% -.71
When the mother first feels movement 359 17.7% 77.2% .26
When the baby could survive on its own 284 14% 91.2% 1.24
Moment of birth 165 8.1% 99.3% 2.22
When the baby is healthy 14 .7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Moment of conception 60.9%
234
59.8%
418
59.0%
237
55.5%
218
65.5%
91
59.4%
1198
When the mother first feels movement 17.2%
66
14.7%
103
19.4%
78
21.4%
84
19.4%
27
17.7%
358
When the baby could survive on its own 13.3%
51
17.5%
122
13.4%
54
12.0%
47
5.8%
8
14.0%
282
Moment of birth 7.6%
29
7.7%
54
7.5%
30
10.4%
41
7.9%
11
8.2%
165
When the baby is healthy 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
699
100.0%
402
100.0%
393
100.0%
139

2017


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Moment of conception 42.9%
141
46.0%
290
69.4%
531
83.6%
230
59.6%
1192
When the mother first feels movement 21.9%
72
20.8%
131
15.9%
122
9.5%
26
17.6%
351
When the baby could survive on its own 20.4%
67
21.1%
133
9.0%
69
4.4%
12
14.1%
281
Moment of birth 14.3%
47
11.3%
71
5.0%
38
2.5%
7
8.2%
163
When the baby is healthy 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
631
100.0%
765
100.0%
275

2000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Moment of conception 64.6%
234
66.3%
443
59.8%
330
44.1%
193
59.4%
1200
When the mother first feels movement 22.9%
83
19.0%
127
15.8%
87
14.2%
62
17.8%
359
When the baby could survive on its own 5.5%
20
7.8%
52
14.7%
81
29.5%
129
14.0%
282
Moment of birth 5.5%
20
6.1%
41
9.2%
51
12.1%
53
8.2%
165
When the baby is healthy 1.4%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
668
100.0%
552
100.0%
438

2020


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Moment of conception 54.0%
284
61.9%
338
67.6%
420
49.0%
164
59.5%
1206
When the mother first feels movement 17.9%
94
15.8%
86
17.9%
111
20.3%
68
17.7%
359
When the baby could survive on its own 17.7%
93
14.3%
78
8.5%
53
17.9%
60
14.0%
284
Moment of birth 9.5%
50
7.7%
42
5.5%
34
11.6%
39
8.1%
165
When the baby is healthy 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
546
100.0%
621
100.0%
335

2028


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Moment of conception 53.1%
507
65.2%
674
59.4%
1181
When the mother first feels movement 20.1%
192
15.7%
162
17.8%
354
When the baby could survive on its own 14.8%
141
13.2%
136
13.9%
277
Moment of birth 11.0%
105
5.6%
58
8.2%
163
When the baby is healthy 1.0%
10
0.4%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
1034

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Moment of conception 60.7%
665
64.9%
403
21.2%
11
68.6%
59
61.4%
1138
When the mother first feels movement 18.1%
198
17.7%
110
23.1%
12
12.8%
11
17.9%
331
When the baby could survive on its own 12.9%
141
10.6%
66
32.7%
17
10.5%
9
12.6%
233
Moment of birth 7.6%
83
6.3%
39
23.1%
12
7.0%
6
7.6%
140
When the baby is healthy 0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
621
100.0%
52
100.0%
86

1854