Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


UNIQHUM

Which of the following, in your opinion, is the most important thing distinguishing persons from other forms of life?
  1) Their ability to think and reason
  2) Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy
  3) Their work and productivity
  4) The idea that they were created by God in his own image
  5) Their membership in a community

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Their ability to think and reason 1091 53.6% 53.6% -.88
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 107 5.3% 58.8% -.19
Their work and productivity 56 2.7% 61.6% .51
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 769 37.8% 99.3% 1.21
Their membership in a community 14 .7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 52.9%
202
54.6%
383
58.9%
234
49.9%
201
45.1%
65
53.5%
1085
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 7.6%
29
5.7%
40
3.8%
15
4.5%
18
2.8%
4
5.2%
106
Their work and productivity 3.9%
15
3.0%
21
2.8%
11
2.0%
8
0.7%
1
2.8%
56
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 33.8%
129
36.4%
255
34.3%
136
42.9%
173
50.7%
73
37.8%
766
Their membership in a community 1.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
701
100.0%
397
100.0%
403
100.0%
144

2027


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 67.6%
236
64.7%
410
47.3%
359
28.0%
77
53.6%
1082
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 6.9%
24
5.0%
32
5.7%
43
2.9%
8
5.3%
107
Their work and productivity 3.2%
11
3.6%
23
1.7%
13
2.2%
6
2.6%
53
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 21.2%
74
26.2%
166
44.7%
339
66.2%
182
37.7%
761
Their membership in a community 1.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
634
100.0%
759
100.0%
275

2017


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 38.1%
133
45.6%
300
58.5%
337
71.3%
318
53.6%
1088
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 4.6%
16
7.9%
52
3.5%
20
4.3%
19
5.3%
107
Their work and productivity 3.4%
12
3.0%
20
2.6%
15
2.0%
9
2.8%
56
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 53.0%
185
42.1%
277
35.1%
202
22.4%
100
37.7%
764
Their membership in a community 0.9%
3
1.4%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
658
100.0%
576
100.0%
446

2029


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 61.9%
328
50.9%
275
42.9%
268
64.3%
220
53.6%
1091
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 6.2%
33
4.3%
23
4.8%
30
6.1%
21
5.3%
107
Their work and productivity 3.0%
16
3.0%
16
2.6%
16
2.3%
8
2.7%
56
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 28.3%
150
41.3%
223
48.8%
305
26.6%
91
37.8%
769
Their membership in a community 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
540
100.0%
625
100.0%
342

2037


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 55.3%
545
51.5%
521
53.4%
1066
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 5.9%
58
4.5%
46
5.2%
104
Their work and productivity 3.7%
36
2.0%
20
2.8%
56
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 34.4%
339
41.3%
418
37.9%
757
Their membership in a community 0.7%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1012

1997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Their ability to think and reason 48.5%
534
55.7%
345
81.8%
45
43.0%
37
51.6%
961
Their broad range of feelings, such as compassion and jealousy 3.6%
40
6.8%
42
10.9%
6
7.0%
6
5.1%
94
Their work and productivity 2.5%
27
3.6%
22
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
2.8%
52
The idea that they were created by God in his own image 44.9%
494
33.0%
204
5.5%
3
45.3%
39
39.8%
740
Their membership in a community 0.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
619
100.0%
55
100.0%
86

1861