Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CABORT

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? A. Abortion
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 990 46.1% 46.1% -.91
Fairly concerned 686 32% 78.1% .22
Not too concerned 374 17.4% 95.5% 1.36
Not concerned at all 96 4.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 45.2%
185
44.5%
329
49.9%
209
46.3%
192
44.4%
68
46.0%
983
Fairly concerned 31.8%
130
33.0%
244
32.9%
138
31.1%
129
27.5%
42
32.0%
683
Not too concerned 18.6%
76
18.9%
140
14.3%
60
16.1%
67
19.6%
30
17.5%
373
Not concerned at all 4.4%
18
3.5%
26
2.9%
12
6.5%
27
8.5%
13
4.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
739
100.0%
419
100.0%
415
100.0%
153

2135


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 39.0%
142
38.7%
259
49.9%
398
64.1%
182
46.4%
981
Fairly concerned 28.6%
104
35.8%
240
33.5%
267
22.2%
63
31.9%
674
Not too concerned 23.9%
87
21.5%
144
13.3%
106
10.6%
30
17.4%
367
Not concerned at all 8.5%
31
4.0%
27
3.3%
26
3.2%
9
4.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
670
100.0%
797
100.0%
284

2115


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 49.6%
191
44.5%
311
49.2%
290
41.6%
193
46.1%
985
Fairly concerned 28.3%
109
33.8%
236
29.5%
174
35.6%
165
32.0%
684
Not too concerned 14.8%
57
17.5%
122
17.7%
104
19.4%
90
17.5%
373
Not concerned at all 7.3%
28
4.3%
30
3.6%
21
3.4%
16
4.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
699
100.0%
589
100.0%
464

2137


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 43.5%
242
42.9%
246
51.4%
342
45.6%
160
46.1%
990
Fairly concerned 34.2%
190
33.3%
191
29.6%
197
30.8%
108
32.0%
686
Not too concerned 18.9%
105
19.7%
113
13.8%
92
18.2%
64
17.4%
374
Not concerned at all 3.4%
19
4.0%
23
5.3%
35
5.4%
19
4.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
573
100.0%
666
100.0%
351

2146


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 39.0%
402
52.7%
566
46.0%
968
Fairly concerned 34.3%
354
29.9%
321
32.1%
675
Not too concerned 21.7%
224
13.4%
144
17.5%
368
Not concerned at all 4.9%
51
4.0%
43
4.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
1074

2105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 45.2%
523
47.7%
311
53.7%
29
56.8%
50
46.8%
913
Fairly concerned 32.3%
373
33.3%
217
24.1%
13
25.0%
22
32.1%
625
Not too concerned 18.3%
212
15.3%
100
14.8%
8
14.8%
13
17.1%
333
Not concerned at all 4.2%
48
3.7%
24
7.4%
4
3.4%
3
4.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
652
100.0%
54
100.0%
88

1950