Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CAIDS

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? B. AIDS
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1413 65.5% 65.5% -.64
Fairly concerned 554 25.7% 91.1% .76
Not too concerned 144 6.7% 97.8% 2.16
Not concerned at all 47 2.2% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 67.6%
278
65.8%
489
66.4%
281
64.9%
272
55.6%
84
65.4%
1404
Fairly concerned 24.1%
99
27.5%
204
25.3%
107
24.3%
102
26.5%
40
25.7%
552
Not too concerned 6.3%
26
5.1%
38
6.4%
27
7.4%
31
14.6%
22
6.7%
144
Not concerned at all 1.9%
8
1.6%
12
1.9%
8
3.3%
14
3.3%
5
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
743
100.0%
423
100.0%
419
100.0%
151

2147


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 64.9%
238
62.6%
421
68.1%
547
65.3%
186
65.4%
1392
Fairly concerned 24.8%
91
29.0%
195
23.5%
189
25.6%
73
25.8%
548
Not too concerned 6.8%
25
6.1%
41
6.8%
55
6.7%
19
6.6%
140
Not concerned at all 3.5%
13
2.2%
15
1.5%
12
2.5%
7
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
672
100.0%
803
100.0%
285

2127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 66.7%
256
68.5%
484
66.6%
395
58.7%
273
65.5%
1408
Fairly concerned 22.9%
88
21.6%
153
26.5%
157
32.9%
153
25.6%
551
Not too concerned 8.3%
32
7.1%
50
5.4%
32
6.2%
29
6.7%
143
Not concerned at all 2.1%
8
2.8%
20
1.5%
9
2.2%
10
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
707
100.0%
593
100.0%
465

2149


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 68.1%
380
61.5%
356
67.4%
448
64.3%
229
65.5%
1413
Fairly concerned 26.2%
146
26.8%
155
23.9%
159
26.4%
94
25.7%
554
Not too concerned 4.3%
24
9.2%
53
6.3%
42
7.0%
25
6.7%
144
Not concerned at all 1.4%
8
2.6%
15
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
579
100.0%
665
100.0%
356

2158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 61.8%
640
68.7%
743
65.3%
1383
Fairly concerned 28.3%
293
23.4%
253
25.8%
546
Not too concerned 7.1%
74
6.3%
68
6.7%
142
Not concerned at all 2.8%
29
1.7%
18
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1082

2118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 66.8%
771
65.5%
432
67.3%
37
65.2%
58
66.3%
1298
Fairly concerned 24.4%
281
26.4%
174
27.3%
15
27.0%
24
25.2%
494
Not too concerned 6.5%
75
6.4%
42
3.6%
2
7.9%
7
6.4%
126
Not concerned at all 2.3%
27
1.8%
12
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1958