Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CCENSOR

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? C. Censorship
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 684 32.4% 32.4% -1.16
Fairly concerned 771 36.5% 68.9% -.05
Not too concerned 534 25.3% 94.1% 1.06
Not concerned at all 124 5.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 28.1%
113
33.1%
242
33.0%
137
35.7%
147
28.7%
41
32.3%
680
Fairly concerned 36.1%
145
36.9%
270
39.0%
162
35.0%
144
32.9%
47
36.5%
768
Not too concerned 27.4%
110
24.2%
177
24.8%
103
24.5%
101
28.0%
40
25.2%
531
Not concerned at all 8.5%
34
5.7%
42
3.1%
13
4.9%
20
10.5%
15
5.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
731
100.0%
415
100.0%
412
100.0%
143

2103


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 35.5%
126
33.9%
225
29.6%
232
32.6%
91
32.4%
674
Fairly concerned 34.4%
122
36.3%
241
37.8%
297
37.3%
104
36.7%
764
Not too concerned 21.7%
77
25.5%
169
27.5%
216
22.2%
62
25.2%
524
Not concerned at all 8.5%
30
4.4%
29
5.1%
40
7.9%
22
5.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
664
100.0%
785
100.0%
279

2083


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 28.9%
103
29.6%
207
36.2%
213
34.5%
159
32.4%
682
Fairly concerned 31.7%
113
37.8%
264
35.5%
209
39.0%
180
36.4%
766
Not too concerned 28.3%
101
26.5%
185
23.8%
140
23.2%
107
25.3%
533
Not concerned at all 11.2%
40
6.2%
43
4.4%
26
3.3%
15
5.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
699
100.0%
588
100.0%
461

2105


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 33.0%
182
31.2%
178
30.2%
192
37.1%
132
32.4%
684
Fairly concerned 35.8%
197
39.4%
225
35.3%
224
35.1%
125
36.5%
771
Not too concerned 26.5%
146
25.0%
143
26.0%
165
22.5%
80
25.3%
534
Not concerned at all 4.7%
26
4.4%
25
8.5%
54
5.3%
19
5.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
571
100.0%
635
100.0%
356

2113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 32.8%
335
31.8%
335
32.3%
670
Fairly concerned 35.0%
357
37.7%
397
36.4%
754
Not too concerned 26.2%
267
24.5%
258
25.3%
525
Not concerned at all 6.0%
61
6.0%
63
6.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1053

2073


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 31.3%
352
31.0%
202
41.8%
23
35.6%
31
31.7%
608
Fairly concerned 36.8%
413
38.1%
248
36.4%
20
35.6%
31
37.2%
712
Not too concerned 25.1%
282
27.2%
177
16.4%
9
21.8%
19
25.4%
487
Not concerned at all 6.8%
76
3.7%
24
5.5%
3
6.9%
6
5.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
651
100.0%
55
100.0%
87

1916