Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CCHABUSE

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? D. Child abuse
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1784 82.2% 82.2% -.42
Fairly concerned 317 14.6% 96.9% 1.53
Not too concerned 52 2.4% 99.3% 3.48
Not concerned at all 16 .7% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 81.3%
335
82.7%
618
84.0%
356
82.4%
347
76.0%
117
82.2%
1773
Fairly concerned 14.3%
59
15.3%
114
14.2%
60
13.8%
58
16.9%
26
14.7%
317
Not too concerned 3.4%
14
1.3%
10
1.4%
6
3.1%
13
5.8%
9
2.4%
52
Not concerned at all 1.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
747
100.0%
424
100.0%
421
100.0%
154

2158


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 82.4%
305
82.4%
557
83.4%
672
80.4%
230
82.5%
1764
Fairly concerned 14.1%
52
14.9%
101
14.0%
113
15.7%
45
14.5%
311
Not too concerned 2.2%
8
2.1%
14
2.0%
16
3.1%
9
2.2%
47
Not concerned at all 1.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
676
100.0%
806
100.0%
286

2138


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 80.7%
314
83.1%
590
83.9%
499
79.8%
372
82.2%
1775
Fairly concerned 14.9%
58
13.5%
96
13.3%
79
18.0%
84
14.7%
317
Not too concerned 3.1%
12
2.4%
17
2.4%
14
1.9%
9
2.4%
52
Not concerned at all 1.3%
5
1.0%
7
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
710
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2160


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 82.8%
463
81.1%
471
80.1%
537
87.2%
313
82.2%
1784
Fairly concerned 15.4%
86
15.0%
87
15.4%
103
11.4%
41
14.6%
317
Not too concerned 1.6%
9
2.9%
17
3.1%
21
1.4%
5
2.4%
52
Not concerned at all 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
581
100.0%
670
100.0%
359

2169


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 78.1%
815
86.2%
935
82.2%
1750
Fairly concerned 17.8%
186
11.6%
126
14.7%
312
Not too concerned 3.2%
33
1.6%
17
2.3%
50
Not concerned at all 0.9%
9
0.6%
7
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1085

2128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 82.0%
951
84.3%
558
81.8%
45
90.0%
81
83.1%
1635
Fairly concerned 14.7%
170
13.6%
90
16.4%
9
6.7%
6
14.0%
275
Not too concerned 2.5%
29
2.0%
13
1.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.3%
45
Not concerned at all 0.9%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
662
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1967