Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHEARN

Is respondent the chief wage earner?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1247 57.4% 57.4% -.86
No 927 42.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
173
56.6%
423
55.4%
235
66.6%
281
82.7%
129
57.4%
1241
No 58.1%
240
43.4%
325
44.6%
189
33.4%
141
17.3%
27
42.6%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
232
60.8%
411
54.7%
442
50.9%
146
57.5%
1231
No 37.5%
139
39.2%
265
45.3%
366
49.1%
141
42.5%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
235
52.7%
375
54.3%
323
66.1%
308
57.3%
1241
No 40.1%
157
47.3%
337
45.7%
272
33.9%
158
42.7%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
318
56.4%
329
57.6%
387
59.3%
213
57.4%
1247
No 43.2%
242
43.6%
254
42.4%
285
40.7%
146
42.6%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
861
32.8%
356
57.1%
1217
No 17.6%
184
67.2%
731
42.9%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
671
55.4%
367
63.6%
35
58.9%
53
57.1%
1126
No 42.4%
493
44.6%
296
36.4%
20
41.1%
37
42.9%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972