Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CDRUGS

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? E. Drug abuse
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1754 80.9% 80.9% -.44
Fairly concerned 339 15.6% 96.6% 1.44
Not too concerned 55 2.5% 99.1% 3.33
Not concerned at all 19 .9% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 74.5%
307
79.8%
595
86.1%
364
84.8%
358
77.8%
119
80.8%
1743
Fairly concerned 19.2%
79
17.3%
129
12.5%
53
12.3%
52
17.0%
26
15.7%
339
Not too concerned 4.9%
20
2.1%
16
0.7%
3
2.1%
9
4.6%
7
2.6%
55
Not concerned at all 1.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
746
100.0%
423
100.0%
422
100.0%
153

2156


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 76.7%
283
81.3%
549
83.2%
670
81.5%
234
81.3%
1736
Fairly concerned 16.0%
59
16.3%
110
14.0%
113
16.7%
48
15.4%
330
Not too concerned 5.7%
21
1.6%
11
2.1%
17
1.0%
3
2.4%
52
Not concerned at all 1.6%
6
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
675
100.0%
805
100.0%
287

2136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 81.2%
316
82.5%
584
82.9%
493
75.5%
352
80.9%
1745
Fairly concerned 15.2%
59
13.8%
98
13.6%
81
21.7%
101
15.7%
339
Not too concerned 1.8%
7
2.8%
20
2.9%
17
2.4%
11
2.5%
55
Not concerned at all 1.8%
7
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
708
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2158


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 85.8%
479
76.6%
444
81.1%
544
80.2%
287
80.9%
1754
Fairly concerned 11.6%
65
18.8%
109
15.1%
101
17.9%
64
15.6%
339
Not too concerned 2.2%
12
3.1%
18
2.8%
19
1.7%
6
2.5%
55
Not concerned at all 0.4%
2
1.6%
9
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
580
100.0%
671
100.0%
358

2167


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 76.6%
797
85.2%
925
81.0%
1722
Fairly concerned 18.7%
195
12.8%
139
15.7%
334
Not too concerned 3.5%
36
1.5%
16
2.4%
52
Not concerned at all 1.2%
13
0.6%
6
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1086

2127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 81.7%
948
83.5%
551
89.1%
49
87.8%
79
82.8%
1627
Fairly concerned 15.5%
180
13.9%
92
10.9%
6
8.9%
8
14.6%
286
Not too concerned 2.1%
24
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
40
Not concerned at all 0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1965