Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CPOLLUTE

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? F. Environmental pollution
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1316 60.9% 60.9% -.71
Fairly concerned 679 31.4% 92.3% .76
Not too concerned 135 6.2% 98.5% 2.23
Not concerned at all 32 1.5% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 56.9%
235
61.4%
457
61.6%
260
62.2%
262
62.9%
95
60.9%
1309
Fairly concerned 33.4%
138
32.3%
240
31.0%
131
29.2%
123
29.1%
44
31.4%
676
Not too concerned 7.5%
31
5.4%
40
6.2%
26
6.7%
28
6.6%
10
6.3%
135
Not concerned at all 2.2%
9
0.9%
7
1.2%
5
1.9%
8
1.3%
2
1.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
744
100.0%
422
100.0%
421
100.0%
151

2151


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 59.8%
220
62.4%
421
62.8%
505
54.6%
155
61.1%
1301
Fairly concerned 30.4%
112
30.2%
204
31.0%
249
37.3%
106
31.5%
671
Not too concerned 7.1%
26
6.7%
45
5.0%
40
6.7%
19
6.1%
130
Not concerned at all 2.7%
10
0.7%
5
1.2%
10
1.4%
4
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
675
100.0%
804
100.0%
284

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 55.6%
213
62.5%
443
60.5%
360
63.3%
295
60.9%
1311
Fairly concerned 32.9%
126
28.3%
201
32.8%
195
32.8%
153
31.4%
675
Not too concerned 7.8%
30
7.5%
53
6.4%
38
3.0%
14
6.3%
135
Not concerned at all 3.7%
14
1.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
709
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2153


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 69.5%
388
56.6%
329
55.0%
365
65.2%
234
60.9%
1316
Fairly concerned 25.4%
142
35.1%
204
34.9%
232
28.1%
101
31.4%
679
Not too concerned 4.3%
24
6.7%
39
7.8%
52
5.6%
20
6.2%
135
Not concerned at all 0.7%
4
1.5%
9
2.3%
15
1.1%
4
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
581
100.0%
664
100.0%
359

2162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 59.6%
620
61.9%
669
60.7%
1289
Fairly concerned 32.5%
338
30.6%
331
31.5%
669
Not too concerned 6.7%
70
5.7%
62
6.2%
132
Not concerned at all 1.2%
13
1.8%
19
1.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1081

2122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 57.8%
669
64.0%
422
72.7%
40
72.2%
65
61.0%
1196
Fairly concerned 34.1%
395
28.8%
190
23.6%
13
22.2%
20
31.5%
618
Not too concerned 6.2%
72
6.7%
44
3.6%
2
3.3%
3
6.2%
121
Not concerned at all 1.8%
21
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1961