Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CMINORIT

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? G. The growing size and influence of minority groups
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 468 22% 22% -1.4
Fairly concerned 722 34% 56% -.36
Not too concerned 666 31.4% 87.4% .68
Not concerned at all 268 12.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 20.7%
84
17.8%
131
24.2%
101
27.9%
114
24.1%
35
22.0%
465
Fairly concerned 29.6%
120
32.1%
236
35.7%
149
36.9%
151
42.1%
61
33.9%
717
Not too concerned 32.3%
131
36.3%
267
30.2%
126
26.2%
107
23.4%
34
31.5%
665
Not concerned at all 17.5%
71
13.9%
102
9.8%
41
9.0%
37
10.3%
15
12.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
736
100.0%
417
100.0%
409
100.0%
145

2113


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 22.6%
82
21.2%
141
22.6%
178
22.5%
63
22.1%
464
Fairly concerned 28.4%
103
34.0%
226
35.5%
279
36.8%
103
33.9%
711
Not too concerned 30.3%
110
33.2%
221
31.4%
247
28.2%
79
31.4%
657
Not concerned at all 18.7%
68
11.6%
77
10.5%
83
12.5%
35
12.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
665
100.0%
787
100.0%
280

2095


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 27.2%
99
23.9%
167
21.9%
129
15.3%
71
22.0%
466
Fairly concerned 36.5%
133
37.2%
260
31.7%
187
30.0%
139
34.0%
719
Not too concerned 23.4%
85
29.0%
203
33.3%
196
38.9%
180
31.4%
664
Not concerned at all 12.9%
47
9.9%
69
13.1%
77
15.8%
73
12.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
699
100.0%
589
100.0%
463

2115


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 21.3%
117
19.5%
111
24.1%
156
23.5%
84
22.0%
468
Fairly concerned 35.1%
193
31.1%
177
38.0%
246
29.7%
106
34.0%
722
Not too concerned 32.0%
176
35.8%
204
26.9%
174
31.4%
112
31.4%
666
Not concerned at all 11.6%
64
13.7%
78
11.0%
71
15.4%
55
12.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
570
100.0%
647
100.0%
357

2124


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 22.2%
227
21.8%
231
22.0%
458
Fairly concerned 33.3%
341
34.5%
366
33.9%
707
Not too concerned 31.4%
321
31.5%
335
31.5%
656
Not concerned at all 13.1%
134
12.2%
130
12.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
1062

2085


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
258
23.2%
152
18.2%
10
17.0%
15
22.6%
435
Fairly concerned 36.2%
409
34.8%
228
32.7%
18
19.3%
17
34.9%
672
Not too concerned 30.3%
342
30.8%
202
36.4%
20
38.6%
34
31.0%
598
Not concerned at all 10.7%
121
11.1%
73
12.7%
7
25.0%
22
11.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
655
100.0%
55
100.0%
88

1928