Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHOMELES

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? H. Homelessness
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1118 51.8% 51.8% -.83
Fairly concerned 796 36.9% 88.7% .52
Not too concerned 201 9.3% 98% 1.88
Not concerned at all 43 2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 51.5%
211
51.0%
380
53.0%
224
53.2%
224
46.3%
69
51.6%
1108
Fairly concerned 39.5%
162
36.5%
272
35.5%
150
35.9%
151
40.9%
61
37.1%
796
Not too concerned 7.1%
29
11.0%
82
9.2%
39
8.8%
37
9.4%
14
9.4%
201
Not concerned at all 2.0%
8
1.5%
11
2.4%
10
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
2.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
745
100.0%
423
100.0%
421
100.0%
149

2148


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 54.1%
199
48.0%
323
54.6%
437
50.9%
145
51.9%
1104
Fairly concerned 32.9%
121
39.4%
265
36.8%
295
37.2%
106
37.0%
787
Not too concerned 9.5%
35
11.3%
76
6.7%
54
10.5%
30
9.2%
195
Not concerned at all 3.5%
13
1.3%
9
1.9%
15
1.4%
4
1.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
673
100.0%
801
100.0%
285

2127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 56.8%
217
54.9%
388
50.0%
297
45.1%
210
51.7%
1112
Fairly concerned 31.4%
120
36.5%
258
38.4%
228
40.3%
188
36.9%
794
Not too concerned 9.2%
35
6.4%
45
10.1%
60
12.9%
60
9.3%
200
Not concerned at all 2.6%
10
2.3%
16
1.5%
9
1.7%
8
2.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
707
100.0%
594
100.0%
466

2149


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 52.3%
292
51.7%
299
52.0%
345
50.7%
182
51.8%
1118
Fairly concerned 37.8%
211
37.5%
217
34.8%
231
38.2%
137
36.9%
796
Not too concerned 7.5%
42
9.0%
52
10.9%
72
9.7%
35
9.3%
201
Not concerned at all 2.3%
13
1.7%
10
2.3%
15
1.4%
5
2.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
578
100.0%
663
100.0%
359

2158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 44.0%
458
59.0%
636
51.6%
1094
Fairly concerned 40.3%
420
33.8%
364
37.0%
784
Not too concerned 13.3%
138
5.6%
60
9.3%
198
Not concerned at all 2.4%
25
1.7%
18
2.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1078

2119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 52.9%
609
52.3%
346
43.6%
24
58.0%
51
52.7%
1030
Fairly concerned 35.9%
413
38.9%
257
40.0%
22
31.8%
28
36.8%
720
Not too concerned 9.3%
107
7.9%
52
10.9%
6
9.1%
8
8.8%
173
Not concerned at all 2.0%
23
0.9%
6
5.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
661
100.0%
55
100.0%
88

1956