Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CILEGALS

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? I. Illegal immigration
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 595 27.8% 27.8% -1.24
Fairly concerned 787 36.7% 64.5% -.18
Not too concerned 562 26.2% 90.7% .88
Not concerned at all 199 9.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 25.8%
106
22.3%
165
30.0%
126
35.5%
147
32.0%
47
27.7%
591
Fairly concerned 32.6%
134
36.2%
268
41.0%
172
37.2%
154
36.7%
54
36.7%
782
Not too concerned 30.7%
126
30.5%
226
23.3%
98
19.8%
82
20.4%
30
26.4%
562
Not concerned at all 10.9%
45
10.9%
81
5.7%
24
7.5%
31
10.9%
16
9.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
740
100.0%
420
100.0%
414
100.0%
147

2132


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 26.0%
96
28.6%
191
27.5%
218
29.5%
83
27.8%
588
Fairly concerned 36.6%
135
37.7%
252
38.3%
304
29.9%
84
36.7%
775
Not too concerned 23.6%
87
25.4%
170
26.6%
211
31.3%
88
26.3%
556
Not concerned at all 13.8%
51
8.2%
55
7.7%
61
9.3%
26
9.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
668
100.0%
794
100.0%
281

2112


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 31.8%
120
31.4%
221
28.7%
170
17.8%
82
27.8%
593
Fairly concerned 33.2%
125
35.4%
249
38.7%
229
38.6%
178
36.6%
781
Not too concerned 22.5%
85
23.4%
165
26.5%
157
33.4%
154
26.3%
561
Not concerned at all 12.5%
47
9.8%
69
6.1%
36
10.2%
47
9.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
704
100.0%
592
100.0%
461

2134


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 24.8%
138
22.6%
130
33.2%
219
30.6%
108
27.8%
595
Fairly concerned 36.9%
205
36.9%
212
36.7%
242
36.3%
128
36.7%
787
Not too concerned 29.9%
166
28.3%
163
20.8%
137
27.2%
96
26.2%
562
Not concerned at all 8.5%
47
12.2%
70
9.3%
61
5.9%
21
9.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
575
100.0%
659
100.0%
353

2143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 30.0%
309
25.7%
276
27.8%
585
Fairly concerned 36.4%
375
37.2%
399
36.8%
774
Not too concerned 24.4%
251
27.6%
296
26.0%
547
Not concerned at all 9.1%
94
9.6%
103
9.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
1074

2103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 28.8%
331
28.3%
185
29.1%
16
23.9%
21
28.4%
553
Fairly concerned 37.7%
433
36.0%
235
47.3%
26
30.7%
27
37.1%
721
Not too concerned 24.9%
286
28.0%
183
18.2%
10
26.1%
23
25.8%
502
Not concerned at all 8.5%
98
7.7%
50
5.5%
3
19.3%
17
8.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
653
100.0%
55
100.0%
88

1944