Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNUCWAR

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? J. The possibility of nuclear war
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 769 35.8% 35.8% -1.09
Fairly concerned 614 28.6% 64.4% -.11
Not too concerned 526 24.5% 88.9% .88
Not concerned at all 239 11.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 40.4%
165
35.0%
259
33.8%
143
35.3%
147
35.6%
53
35.9%
767
Fairly concerned 26.2%
107
30.7%
227
30.7%
130
25.7%
107
26.2%
39
28.5%
610
Not too concerned 22.1%
90
24.6%
182
24.6%
104
25.2%
105
28.2%
42
24.5%
523
Not concerned at all 11.3%
46
9.7%
72
10.9%
46
13.9%
58
10.1%
15
11.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
740
100.0%
423
100.0%
417
100.0%
149

2137


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 34.1%
126
36.3%
243
39.3%
313
27.0%
76
35.8%
758
Fairly concerned 28.5%
105
27.0%
181
29.7%
237
29.9%
84
28.7%
607
Not too concerned 23.0%
85
26.4%
177
22.0%
175
28.5%
80
24.4%
517
Not concerned at all 14.4%
53
10.3%
69
9.0%
72
14.6%
41
11.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
670
100.0%
797
100.0%
281

2117


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 42.5%
161
40.1%
282
35.0%
207
25.2%
117
35.9%
767
Fairly concerned 24.8%
94
29.4%
207
26.4%
156
33.1%
154
28.6%
611
Not too concerned 20.1%
76
20.2%
142
27.9%
165
30.1%
140
24.5%
523
Not concerned at all 12.7%
48
10.4%
73
10.7%
63
11.6%
54
11.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
704
100.0%
591
100.0%
465

2139


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 35.1%
195
32.4%
188
40.8%
269
33.1%
117
35.8%
769
Fairly concerned 32.4%
180
31.6%
183
26.1%
172
22.4%
79
28.6%
614
Not too concerned 22.7%
126
23.8%
138
23.4%
154
30.6%
108
24.5%
526
Not concerned at all 9.9%
55
12.2%
71
9.7%
64
13.9%
49
11.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
580
100.0%
659
100.0%
353

2148


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 32.7%
338
38.6%
414
35.7%
752
Fairly concerned 26.4%
273
30.9%
332
28.7%
605
Not too concerned 28.9%
299
20.1%
216
24.4%
515
Not concerned at all 12.1%
125
10.3%
111
11.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1073

2108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 35.0%
402
39.3%
259
40.7%
22
33.7%
30
36.6%
713
Fairly concerned 26.5%
304
31.1%
205
25.9%
14
24.7%
22
28.0%
545
Not too concerned 27.1%
311
20.9%
138
18.5%
10
23.6%
21
24.6%
480
Not concerned at all 11.3%
130
8.6%
57
14.8%
8
18.0%
16
10.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
659
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1949