Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CPOPGROW

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? K. Population growth
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 564 26.3% 26.3% -1.28
Fairly concerned 839 39.2% 65.5% -.18
Not too concerned 563 26.3% 91.8% .92
Not concerned at all 175 8.2% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 21.5%
88
24.0%
178
31.6%
133
29.9%
123
28.6%
42
26.5%
564
Fairly concerned 41.6%
170
42.0%
312
36.3%
153
37.6%
155
30.6%
45
39.2%
835
Not too concerned 26.7%
109
26.1%
194
24.2%
102
25.2%
104
32.7%
48
26.1%
557
Not concerned at all 10.3%
42
7.8%
58
7.8%
33
7.3%
30
8.2%
12
8.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
742
100.0%
421
100.0%
412
100.0%
147

2131


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 28.1%
102
25.7%
172
26.8%
213
23.7%
67
26.2%
554
Fairly concerned 34.7%
126
45.5%
305
39.4%
313
30.7%
87
39.4%
831
Not too concerned 24.8%
90
23.9%
160
26.8%
213
33.2%
94
26.4%
557
Not concerned at all 12.4%
45
4.9%
33
7.0%
56
12.4%
35
8.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
670
100.0%
795
100.0%
283

2111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 22.3%
84
26.6%
187
26.4%
155
29.2%
136
26.4%
562
Fairly concerned 34.3%
129
40.3%
283
41.5%
244
38.3%
178
39.1%
834
Not too concerned 31.4%
118
23.9%
168
26.0%
153
26.2%
122
26.3%
561
Not concerned at all 12.0%
45
9.2%
65
6.1%
36
6.2%
29
8.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
703
100.0%
588
100.0%
465

2132


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 25.6%
142
19.7%
114
29.4%
193
32.6%
115
26.3%
564
Fairly concerned 46.0%
255
37.0%
214
36.9%
242
36.3%
128
39.2%
839
Not too concerned 24.0%
133
32.9%
190
23.0%
151
25.2%
89
26.3%
563
Not concerned at all 4.3%
24
10.4%
60
10.7%
70
5.9%
21
8.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
578
100.0%
656
100.0%
353

2141


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 27.2%
280
25.1%
268
26.1%
548
Fairly concerned 38.7%
399
39.9%
427
39.3%
826
Not too concerned 26.2%
270
26.4%
282
26.3%
552
Not concerned at all 8.0%
82
8.6%
92
8.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
1069

2100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 26.8%
306
25.0%
165
27.8%
15
17.2%
15
25.8%
501
Fairly concerned 37.6%
429
42.4%
280
46.3%
25
42.5%
37
39.7%
771
Not too concerned 26.4%
302
27.3%
180
22.2%
12
21.8%
19
26.4%
513
Not concerned at all 9.2%
105
5.3%
35
3.7%
2
18.4%
16
8.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
660
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1943