Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CPORNO

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? L. Pornography
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 934 43.6% 43.6% -.94
Fairly concerned 583 27.2% 70.9% .05
Not too concerned 413 19.3% 90.2% 1.04
Not concerned at all 210 9.8% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 32.8%
133
40.6%
301
48.0%
202
51.7%
215
52.0%
77
43.5%
928
Fairly concerned 30.6%
124
27.8%
206
28.3%
119
22.1%
92
27.7%
41
27.3%
582
Not too concerned 22.5%
91
21.9%
162
16.6%
70
16.6%
69
12.8%
19
19.3%
411
Not concerned at all 14.1%
57
9.7%
72
7.1%
30
9.6%
40
7.4%
11
9.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
741
100.0%
421
100.0%
416
100.0%
148

2131


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 31.8%
115
35.8%
240
49.7%
397
61.8%
173
43.8%
925
Fairly concerned 24.9%
90
27.9%
187
29.4%
235
22.5%
63
27.3%
575
Not too concerned 26.5%
96
25.4%
170
13.8%
110
11.1%
31
19.3%
407
Not concerned at all 16.9%
61
10.9%
73
7.0%
56
4.6%
13
9.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
670
100.0%
798
100.0%
280

2110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 44.4%
165
49.3%
347
44.0%
260
33.8%
157
43.6%
929
Fairly concerned 25.0%
93
26.0%
183
28.9%
171
29.2%
136
27.3%
583
Not too concerned 15.9%
59
17.0%
120
18.8%
111
26.0%
121
19.3%
411
Not concerned at all 14.8%
55
7.7%
54
8.3%
49
11.0%
51
9.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
704
100.0%
591
100.0%
465

2132


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 38.1%
212
42.8%
245
48.6%
319
44.6%
158
43.6%
934
Fairly concerned 29.6%
165
27.1%
155
25.1%
165
27.7%
98
27.2%
583
Not too concerned 21.0%
117
21.0%
120
16.9%
111
18.4%
65
19.3%
413
Not concerned at all 11.3%
63
9.1%
52
9.4%
62
9.3%
33
9.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
572
100.0%
657
100.0%
354

2140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 35.8%
369
50.8%
543
43.4%
912
Fairly concerned 28.2%
291
26.8%
286
27.5%
577
Not too concerned 24.6%
254
14.0%
150
19.2%
404
Not concerned at all 11.3%
117
8.3%
89
9.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
1068

2099


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 46.5%
531
45.6%
301
18.2%
10
57.0%
49
45.9%
891
Fairly concerned 26.6%
304
28.8%
190
23.6%
13
18.6%
16
26.9%
523
Not too concerned 17.4%
199
18.2%
120
36.4%
20
14.0%
12
18.1%
351
Not concerned at all 9.5%
108
7.4%
49
21.8%
12
10.5%
9
9.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
86

1943