Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CFUNDIES

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? M. Religious fundamentalism
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 460 23% 23% -1.38
Fairly concerned 617 30.8% 53.7% -.39
Not too concerned 620 30.9% 84.7% .61
Not concerned at all 307 15.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 16.3%
62
22.8%
162
24.4%
96
28.0%
106
23.1%
31
22.9%
457
Fairly concerned 34.2%
130
28.8%
204
33.0%
130
28.3%
107
32.8%
44
30.8%
615
Not too concerned 33.9%
129
33.1%
235
29.9%
118
26.5%
100
26.9%
36
31.0%
618
Not concerned at all 15.5%
59
15.2%
108
12.7%
50
17.2%
65
17.2%
23
15.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
709
100.0%
394
100.0%
378
100.0%
134

1995


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 13.3%
46
15.6%
98
27.6%
205
40.0%
104
22.9%
453
Fairly concerned 23.3%
81
32.3%
203
35.0%
260
25.8%
67
30.9%
611
Not too concerned 30.3%
105
36.3%
228
28.8%
214
25.0%
65
31.0%
612
Not concerned at all 33.1%
115
15.8%
99
8.5%
63
9.2%
24
15.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
628
100.0%
742
100.0%
260

1977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 25.3%
84
25.0%
163
21.3%
118
19.8%
91
22.8%
456
Fairly concerned 31.3%
104
33.9%
221
30.1%
167
26.8%
123
30.8%
615
Not too concerned 24.4%
81
29.2%
190
33.9%
188
34.6%
159
31.0%
618
Not concerned at all 19.0%
63
11.8%
77
14.6%
81
18.7%
86
15.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
651
100.0%
554
100.0%
459

1996


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 22.0%
113
21.2%
117
25.6%
154
22.6%
76
23.0%
460
Fairly concerned 29.8%
153
34.4%
190
30.8%
185
26.4%
89
30.8%
617
Not too concerned 33.9%
174
31.8%
176
28.5%
171
29.4%
99
30.9%
620
Not concerned at all 14.2%
73
12.7%
70
15.1%
91
21.7%
73
15.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
553
100.0%
601
100.0%
337

2004


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 20.2%
197
25.4%
252
22.8%
449
Fairly concerned 28.9%
282
33.0%
327
31.0%
609
Not too concerned 34.4%
335
27.4%
272
30.9%
607
Not concerned at all 16.5%
161
14.1%
140
15.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
991

1966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 23.3%
250
23.3%
143
17.6%
9
37.3%
31
23.8%
433
Fairly concerned 32.4%
347
30.2%
186
25.5%
13
31.3%
26
31.4%
572
Not too concerned 30.5%
327
33.7%
207
29.4%
15
18.1%
15
31.0%
564
Not concerned at all 13.7%
147
12.8%
79
27.5%
14
13.3%
11
13.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
615
100.0%
51
100.0%
83

1820