Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHEMPLOY

Employment status of chief wage earner
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 697 77.6% 77.6% -.52
Part-time 38 4.2% 81.8% .76
Not employed 163 18.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Full-time 86.6%
201
95.0%
301
81.3%
152
26.3%
35
20.8%
5
77.7%
694
Part-time 4.3%
10
2.2%
7
5.9%
11
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
38
Not employed 9.1%
21
2.8%
9
12.8%
24
66.2%
88
79.2%
19
18.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
317
100.0%
187
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

893


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Full-time 81.2%
108
79.5%
202
77.3%
276
72.5%
100
77.8%
686
Part-time 4.5%
6
4.3%
11
3.9%
14
4.3%
6
4.2%
37
Not employed 14.3%
19
16.1%
41
18.8%
67
23.2%
32
18.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
254
100.0%
357
100.0%
138

882


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Full-time 66.2%
100
76.3%
248
81.1%
215
86.4%
133
77.8%
696
Part-time 4.6%
7
4.9%
16
5.3%
14
0.6%
1
4.2%
38
Not employed 29.1%
44
18.8%
61
13.6%
36
13.0%
20
18.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
325
100.0%
265
100.0%
154

895


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 82.3%
195
76.6%
190
76.3%
209
74.1%
103
77.6%
697
Part-time 3.0%
7
6.9%
17
3.6%
10
2.9%
4
4.2%
38
Not employed 14.8%
35
16.5%
41
20.1%
55
23.0%
32
18.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
248
100.0%
274
100.0%
139

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 80.9%
144
77.0%
546
77.8%
690
Part-time 6.2%
11
3.7%
26
4.2%
37
Not employed 12.9%
23
19.3%
137
18.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
709

887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Full-time 73.8%
353
82.2%
236
75.0%
15
76.5%
26
76.9%
630
Part-time 4.8%
23
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
Not employed 21.3%
102
13.2%
38
25.0%
5
23.5%
8
18.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
287
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

819