Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CMINRITE

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? O. Minority rights
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 606 28.4% 28.4% -1.24
Fairly concerned 926 43.4% 71.8% -.06
Not too concerned 492 23% 94.8% 1.12
Not concerned at all 111 5.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 31.1%
127
26.5%
196
28.5%
119
29.7%
122
27.7%
41
28.5%
605
Fairly concerned 39.5%
161
46.4%
343
43.8%
183
40.4%
166
45.3%
67
43.3%
920
Not too concerned 22.5%
92
23.1%
171
25.1%
105
23.1%
95
17.6%
26
23.0%
489
Not concerned at all 6.9%
28
3.9%
29
2.6%
11
6.8%
28
9.5%
14
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
739
100.0%
418
100.0%
411
100.0%
148

2124


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 29.4%
106
26.5%
177
30.3%
241
26.9%
75
28.5%
599
Fairly concerned 37.4%
135
43.2%
289
44.2%
352
49.8%
139
43.5%
915
Not too concerned 24.7%
89
25.3%
169
21.4%
170
19.4%
54
22.9%
482
Not concerned at all 8.6%
31
5.1%
34
4.1%
33
3.9%
11
5.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
669
100.0%
796
100.0%
279

2105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 32.7%
121
28.2%
197
27.7%
164
26.5%
123
28.5%
605
Fairly concerned 38.1%
141
44.1%
308
43.7%
259
45.8%
213
43.3%
921
Not too concerned 20.3%
75
22.2%
155
25.3%
150
23.7%
110
23.0%
490
Not concerned at all 8.9%
33
5.4%
38
3.4%
20
4.1%
19
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
698
100.0%
593
100.0%
465

2126


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 29.6%
164
24.3%
140
29.4%
190
31.2%
112
28.4%
606
Fairly concerned 44.9%
249
44.6%
257
41.8%
270
41.8%
150
43.4%
926
Not too concerned 22.2%
123
25.7%
148
22.4%
145
21.2%
76
23.0%
492
Not concerned at all 3.2%
18
5.4%
31
6.3%
41
5.8%
21
5.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
576
100.0%
646
100.0%
359

2135


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 28.6%
296
28.0%
297
28.3%
593
Fairly concerned 41.3%
427
45.8%
485
43.6%
912
Not too concerned 23.8%
246
21.9%
232
22.8%
478
Not concerned at all 6.3%
65
4.3%
46
5.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1060

2094


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 27.8%
317
28.0%
184
32.1%
17
37.5%
33
28.4%
551
Fairly concerned 43.4%
496
45.7%
300
37.7%
20
39.8%
35
43.9%
851
Not too concerned 23.6%
269
22.0%
144
28.3%
15
18.2%
16
22.9%
444
Not concerned at all 5.3%
60
4.3%
28
1.9%
1
4.5%
4
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
656
100.0%
53
100.0%
88

1939