Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CWOMRITE

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? P. Women's rights
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 737 34.1% 34.1% -1.11
Fairly concerned 894 41.4% 75.5% .05
Not too concerned 423 19.6% 95% 1.22
Not concerned at all 107 5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 34.4%
142
34.1%
254
33.7%
142
34.7%
145
33.1%
51
34.1%
734
Fairly concerned 40.4%
167
40.7%
303
44.4%
187
40.7%
170
40.3%
62
41.3%
889
Not too concerned 20.1%
83
21.0%
156
19.2%
81
17.2%
72
19.5%
30
19.6%
422
Not concerned at all 5.1%
21
4.2%
31
2.6%
11
7.4%
31
7.1%
11
4.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
744
100.0%
421
100.0%
418
100.0%
154

2150


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 35.6%
131
32.0%
216
35.9%
288
33.0%
94
34.2%
729
Fairly concerned 38.3%
141
44.0%
297
41.8%
335
37.2%
106
41.3%
879
Not too concerned 18.2%
67
20.6%
139
18.3%
147
22.8%
65
19.6%
418
Not concerned at all 7.9%
29
3.4%
23
4.0%
32
7.0%
20
4.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
675
100.0%
802
100.0%
285

2130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 33.4%
128
33.5%
237
36.5%
217
32.8%
153
34.2%
735
Fairly concerned 37.9%
145
43.5%
308
42.7%
254
38.8%
181
41.3%
888
Not too concerned 19.8%
76
18.2%
129
17.8%
106
23.8%
111
19.6%
422
Not concerned at all 8.9%
34
4.8%
34
3.0%
18
4.5%
21
5.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
708
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2152


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 36.4%
203
30.4%
176
33.8%
225
37.0%
133
34.1%
737
Fairly concerned 42.4%
236
44.6%
258
37.1%
247
42.6%
153
41.4%
894
Not too concerned 17.1%
95
20.4%
118
22.7%
151
16.4%
59
19.6%
423
Not concerned at all 4.1%
23
4.7%
27
6.5%
43
3.9%
14
5.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
579
100.0%
666
100.0%
359

2161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 28.1%
292
39.9%
431
34.1%
723
Fairly concerned 41.6%
432
40.9%
442
41.2%
874
Not too concerned 24.4%
253
15.1%
163
19.6%
416
Not concerned at all 6.0%
62
4.2%
45
5.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1081

2120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 32.7%
378
35.2%
233
37.0%
20
43.3%
39
34.2%
670
Fairly concerned 41.7%
482
43.3%
286
37.0%
20
31.1%
28
41.6%
816
Not too concerned 20.2%
234
18.3%
121
20.4%
11
23.3%
21
19.7%
387
Not concerned at all 5.4%
62
3.2%
21
5.6%
3
2.2%
2
4.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
661
100.0%
54
100.0%
90

1961