Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CRACDISC

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? Q. Racial discrimination
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 853 39.5% 39.5% -1.02
Fairly concerned 807 37.4% 76.9% .14
Not too concerned 406 18.8% 95.7% 1.3
Not concerned at all 93 4.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 45.4%
187
39.6%
294
38.6%
162
38.1%
160
29.4%
45
39.5%
848
Fairly concerned 33.7%
139
38.9%
289
38.8%
163
35.0%
147
41.8%
64
37.3%
802
Not too concerned 16.5%
68
18.8%
140
17.6%
74
21.7%
91
20.9%
32
18.9%
405
Not concerned at all 4.4%
18
2.7%
20
5.0%
21
5.2%
22
7.8%
12
4.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
743
100.0%
420
100.0%
420
100.0%
153

2148


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 39.8%
146
36.6%
246
41.5%
333
41.4%
118
39.6%
843
Fairly concerned 34.3%
126
37.6%
253
40.1%
322
34.0%
97
37.5%
798
Not too concerned 18.0%
66
22.1%
149
15.1%
121
21.1%
60
18.6%
396
Not concerned at all 7.9%
29
3.7%
25
3.4%
27
3.5%
10
4.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
673
100.0%
803
100.0%
285

2128


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 42.0%
161
37.4%
264
42.0%
250
37.6%
175
39.5%
850
Fairly concerned 31.3%
120
39.4%
278
34.6%
206
42.5%
198
37.3%
802
Not too concerned 18.0%
69
18.6%
131
20.2%
120
18.2%
85
18.8%
405
Not concerned at all 8.6%
33
4.7%
33
3.2%
19
1.7%
8
4.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
706
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2150


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 44.3%
246
33.9%
196
39.1%
261
41.8%
150
39.5%
853
Fairly concerned 36.2%
201
38.9%
225
36.6%
244
38.2%
137
37.4%
807
Not too concerned 17.7%
98
21.5%
124
19.0%
127
15.9%
57
18.8%
406
Not concerned at all 1.8%
10
5.7%
33
5.2%
35
4.2%
15
4.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
578
100.0%
667
100.0%
359

2159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 37.8%
392
41.2%
445
39.5%
837
Fairly concerned 36.6%
380
38.3%
414
37.5%
794
Not too concerned 21.0%
218
16.3%
176
18.6%
394
Not concerned at all 4.6%
48
4.2%
45
4.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
1080

2118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 38.1%
440
40.5%
268
43.6%
24
54.4%
49
39.8%
781
Fairly concerned 37.6%
434
38.1%
252
32.7%
18
27.8%
25
37.2%
729
Not too concerned 19.7%
227
18.0%
119
21.8%
12
14.4%
13
18.9%
371
Not concerned at all 4.6%
53
3.3%
22
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
661
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1960