Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CPOVERTY

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? R. Poverty
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 1106 51.2% 51.2% -.84
Fairly concerned 832 38.5% 89.8% .54
Not too concerned 177 8.2% 98% 1.92
Not concerned at all 44 2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 53.2%
219
47.4%
352
51.8%
219
55.5%
233
50.0%
75
51.1%
1098
Fairly concerned 35.9%
148
43.2%
321
39.0%
165
33.6%
141
36.0%
54
38.6%
829
Not too concerned 10.2%
42
8.5%
63
6.4%
27
7.1%
30
10.0%
15
8.2%
177
Not concerned at all 0.7%
3
0.9%
7
2.8%
12
3.8%
16
4.0%
6
2.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
743
100.0%
423
100.0%
420
100.0%
150

2148


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 47.7%
176
47.1%
317
55.5%
444
54.2%
155
51.3%
1092
Fairly concerned 39.0%
144
43.4%
292
35.3%
282
36.0%
103
38.6%
821
Not too concerned 9.2%
34
8.9%
60
7.0%
56
8.0%
23
8.1%
173
Not concerned at all 4.1%
15
0.6%
4
2.3%
18
1.7%
5
2.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
673
100.0%
800
100.0%
286

2128


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 56.5%
217
53.4%
378
50.9%
302
43.7%
203
51.2%
1100
Fairly concerned 31.5%
121
38.1%
270
38.4%
228
45.2%
210
38.6%
829
Not too concerned 9.4%
36
5.8%
41
8.9%
53
10.1%
47
8.2%
177
Not concerned at all 2.6%
10
2.7%
19
1.7%
10
1.1%
5
2.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
708
100.0%
593
100.0%
465

2150


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 55.4%
309
45.8%
265
52.8%
351
50.7%
181
51.2%
1106
Fairly concerned 38.7%
216
41.5%
240
35.8%
238
38.7%
138
38.5%
832
Not too concerned 4.7%
26
10.5%
61
10.1%
67
6.4%
23
8.2%
177
Not concerned at all 1.3%
7
2.2%
13
1.4%
9
4.2%
15
2.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
579
100.0%
665
100.0%
357

2159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 45.4%
471
56.6%
612
51.1%
1083
Fairly concerned 41.8%
433
35.6%
385
38.6%
818
Not too concerned 10.5%
109
5.9%
64
8.2%
173
Not concerned at all 2.3%
24
1.9%
20
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1081

2118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 50.2%
579
55.3%
365
43.6%
24
61.8%
55
52.2%
1023
Fairly concerned 39.7%
458
36.1%
238
45.5%
25
25.8%
23
38.0%
744
Not too concerned 8.4%
97
6.7%
44
10.9%
6
9.0%
8
7.9%
155
Not concerned at all 1.7%
20
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1958