Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHOMRITE

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? S. The rights of homosexuals
  1) Very concerned
  2) Fairly concerned
  3) Not too concerned
  4) Not concerned at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very concerned 299 14.2% 14.2% -1.78
Fairly concerned 425 20.2% 34.3% -.82
Not too concerned 643 30.5% 64.8% .13
Not concerned at all 741 35.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very concerned 13.7%
55
14.6%
106
13.7%
57
15.0%
61
13.1%
19
14.2%
298
Fairly concerned 17.7%
71
21.5%
156
22.8%
95
17.9%
73
17.9%
26
20.1%
421
Not too concerned 31.2%
125
33.1%
241
32.7%
136
26.5%
108
20.7%
30
30.5%
640
Not concerned at all 37.4%
150
30.8%
224
30.8%
128
40.7%
166
48.3%
70
35.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
727
100.0%
416
100.0%
408
100.0%
145

2097


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very concerned 14.8%
53
12.5%
82
14.2%
111
17.6%
49
14.2%
295
Fairly concerned 23.1%
83
19.9%
131
21.6%
169
12.9%
36
20.2%
419
Not too concerned 28.1%
101
34.5%
227
30.4%
238
24.7%
69
30.6%
635
Not concerned at all 34.0%
122
33.1%
218
33.8%
264
44.8%
125
35.1%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
658
100.0%
782
100.0%
279

2078


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very concerned 15.7%
57
13.0%
90
14.4%
84
14.5%
67
14.2%
298
Fairly concerned 13.8%
50
20.2%
140
19.6%
114
25.5%
118
20.1%
422
Not too concerned 30.4%
110
30.7%
213
30.8%
179
30.5%
141
30.6%
643
Not concerned at all 40.1%
145
36.1%
250
35.2%
205
29.6%
137
35.1%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
582
100.0%
463

2100


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 12.4%
68
12.7%
71
13.5%
87
20.6%
73
14.2%
299
Fairly concerned 25.5%
140
20.5%
115
15.4%
99
20.0%
71
20.2%
425
Not too concerned 34.2%
188
31.4%
176
27.1%
174
29.6%
105
30.5%
643
Not concerned at all 27.9%
153
35.5%
199
44.0%
283
29.9%
106
35.2%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
561
100.0%
643
100.0%
355

2108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 13.9%
141
14.1%
149
14.0%
290
Fairly concerned 16.5%
167
23.9%
253
20.3%
420
Not too concerned 31.1%
315
29.6%
313
30.4%
628
Not concerned at all 38.4%
389
32.4%
342
35.3%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1057

2069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very concerned 13.5%
151
13.0%
84
25.9%
14
15.6%
14
13.7%
263
Fairly concerned 18.2%
204
23.5%
152
27.8%
15
18.9%
17
20.3%
388
Not too concerned 29.2%
327
34.6%
224
25.9%
14
21.1%
19
30.5%
584
Not concerned at all 39.2%
439
29.0%
188
20.4%
11
44.4%
40
35.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
648
100.0%
54
100.0%
90

1913