Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RVWFAM

How familiar are you with the 1973 Supreme Court decision on abortion known as Roe vs. Wade? Would you say you are very familiar, fairly familiar, not too familiar, or not at all familiar with Roe vs. Wade?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Fairly familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM]
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 313 14.4% 14.4% -1.53
Fairly familiar 783 36% 50.4% -.63
Not too familiar 358 16.5% 66.9% .27
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 683 31.4% 98.3% 1.17
Don't know 37 1.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very familiar 14.3%
59
17.5%
131
13.9%
59
12.3%
52
6.4%
10
14.4%
311
Fairly familiar 32.7%
135
38.9%
291
39.9%
169
34.6%
146
24.4%
38
36.0%
779
Not too familiar 18.4%
76
17.5%
131
17.5%
74
14.0%
59
10.9%
17
16.5%
357
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 33.2%
137
24.3%
182
27.4%
116
37.2%
157
55.8%
87
31.4%
679
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.7%
13
1.4%
6
1.9%
8
2.6%
4
1.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very familiar 13.2%
49
14.5%
98
14.6%
118
16.7%
48
14.6%
313
Fairly familiar 40.4%
150
35.2%
238
35.0%
283
35.5%
102
36.1%
773
Not too familiar 10.8%
40
18.8%
127
17.3%
140
15.3%
44
16.4%
351
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 31.5%
117
30.8%
208
31.6%
255
31.0%
89
31.2%
669
Don't know 4.0%
15
0.7%
5
1.5%
12
1.4%
4
1.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 5.9%
23
9.7%
69
15.3%
91
27.9%
130
14.5%
313
Fairly familiar 17.9%
70
30.2%
215
44.7%
266
48.7%
227
35.9%
778
Not too familiar 13.8%
54
21.3%
152
16.3%
97
11.6%
54
16.5%
357
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 59.9%
235
36.8%
262
22.0%
131
11.2%
52
31.4%
680
Don't know 2.6%
10
2.0%
14
1.7%
10
0.6%
3
1.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 15.7%
88
14.6%
85
11.8%
79
17.0%
61
14.4%
313
Fairly familiar 35.0%
196
42.2%
246
28.1%
189
42.3%
152
36.0%
783
Not too familiar 16.1%
90
17.7%
103
16.2%
109
15.6%
56
16.5%
358
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 31.4%
176
24.7%
144
42.0%
282
22.6%
81
31.4%
683
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.9%
5
1.9%
13
2.5%
9
1.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 13.0%
136
15.8%
172
14.4%
308
Fairly familiar 35.9%
375
36.2%
393
36.0%
768
Not too familiar 17.5%
183
15.8%
172
16.7%
355
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 32.2%
336
30.3%
329
31.2%
665
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.9%
21
1.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very familiar 13.7%
160
14.8%
98
27.3%
15
15.6%
14
14.6%
287
Fairly familiar 32.5%
378
39.4%
261
43.6%
24
38.9%
35
35.4%
698
Not too familiar 18.8%
219
13.7%
91
5.5%
3
16.7%
15
16.6%
328
Not at all familiar [SKIP TO WEBFAM] 33.3%
388
30.5%
202
23.6%
13
28.9%
26
31.9%
629
Don't know 1.6%
19
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972