Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RVWMEANS

Which of these statements would you say best describes the legal outcome of the Roe vs. Wade decision?
  1) All abortions are illegal in the United States.
  2) Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened.
  3) Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one.
  4) Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one.
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 87 6% 6% -1.92
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 350 24.1% 30.1% -1
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 569 39.1% 69.2% -.07
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 266 18.3% 87.5% .86
Not sure 182 12.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 7.8%
21
4.5%
25
6.0%
18
7.4%
19
6.2%
4
6.0%
87
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 27.0%
73
20.3%
112
25.8%
78
27.6%
71
23.1%
15
24.1%
349
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 39.6%
107
44.5%
246
35.8%
108
32.3%
83
35.4%
23
39.2%
567
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 13.7%
37
20.1%
111
16.9%
51
21.0%
54
15.4%
10
18.2%
263
Not sure 11.9%
32
10.7%
59
15.6%
47
11.7%
30
20.0%
13
12.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
553
100.0%
302
100.0%
257
100.0%
65

1447


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 2.1%
5
4.8%
22
7.9%
43
7.7%
15
5.9%
85
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 23.4%
56
23.3%
108
24.6%
133
23.7%
46
23.9%
343
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 42.7%
102
43.8%
203
36.8%
199
32.5%
63
39.5%
567
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 20.9%
50
16.2%
75
17.6%
95
22.2%
43
18.3%
263
Not sure 10.9%
26
11.9%
55
13.1%
71
13.9%
27
12.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
463
100.0%
541
100.0%
194

1437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 12.9%
19
7.6%
33
4.4%
20
3.4%
14
5.9%
86
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 32.7%
48
30.5%
133
24.4%
111
13.9%
57
24.1%
349
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 19.7%
29
31.2%
136
42.3%
192
51.1%
210
39.2%
567
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 17.0%
25
13.1%
57
18.9%
86
23.4%
96
18.2%
264
Not sure 17.7%
26
17.7%
77
9.9%
45
8.3%
34
12.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
436
100.0%
454
100.0%
411

1448


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 6.7%
25
6.9%
30
5.8%
22
3.7%
10
6.0%
87
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 22.5%
84
22.8%
99
31.3%
118
18.2%
49
24.1%
350
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 41.2%
154
37.3%
162
36.6%
138
42.8%
115
39.1%
569
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 19.0%
71
20.0%
87
12.5%
47
22.7%
61
18.3%
266
Not sure 10.7%
40
12.9%
56
13.8%
52
12.6%
34
12.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
434
100.0%
377
100.0%
269

1454


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 6.8%
47
5.3%
39
6.0%
86
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 24.9%
173
23.6%
174
24.2%
347
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 38.6%
268
39.1%
288
38.9%
556
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 19.6%
136
17.2%
127
18.4%
263
Not sure 10.1%
70
14.8%
109
12.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
737

1431


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
All abortions are illegal in the United States. 5.8%
44
7.3%
33
2.4%
1
7.8%
5
6.3%
83
Abortions are legal only during the first 3 months, and only when the mother's life or health is threatened. 25.4%
192
24.9%
112
16.7%
7
18.8%
12
24.6%
323
Abortions are legal during the first 3 months, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 37.8%
286
37.8%
170
64.3%
27
37.5%
24
38.6%
507
Abortions are legal for the duration of the pregnancy, regardless of a woman's reason for wanting one. 17.4%
132
17.8%
80
9.5%
4
25.0%
16
17.7%
232
Not sure 13.6%
103
12.2%
55
7.1%
3
10.9%
7
12.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
450
100.0%
42
100.0%
64

1313