Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WEBFAM

How familiar are you with the 1989 Supreme Court decision on abortion in the Webster Case? Would you say you are very familiar, fairly familiar, not too familiar, or not at all familiar with this decision?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Fairly familiar
  3) Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 60 2.8% 2.8% -3.78
Fairly familiar 346 15.9% 18.7% -1.66
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 1768 81.3% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very familiar 3.6%
15
2.7%
20
3.5%
15
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
2.8%
60
Fairly familiar 17.7%
73
17.8%
133
15.3%
65
12.8%
54
12.2%
19
15.9%
344
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 78.7%
325
79.5%
595
81.1%
344
85.1%
359
87.2%
136
81.3%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very familiar 4.0%
15
2.4%
16
2.8%
23
1.7%
5
2.8%
59
Fairly familiar 17.5%
65
14.1%
95
15.8%
128
18.8%
54
16.0%
342
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 78.4%
291
83.6%
565
81.3%
657
79.4%
228
81.3%
1741
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
7
1.3%
9
1.8%
11
7.1%
33
2.8%
60
Fairly familiar 5.4%
21
12.2%
87
17.3%
103
28.8%
134
15.9%
345
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 92.9%
364
86.5%
616
80.8%
481
64.2%
299
81.3%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
16
2.9%
17
3.0%
20
1.9%
7
2.8%
60
Fairly familiar 15.2%
85
17.8%
104
14.1%
95
17.3%
62
15.9%
346
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 82.0%
459
79.2%
462
82.9%
557
80.8%
290
81.3%
1768
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 3.0%
31
2.6%
28
2.8%
59
Fairly familiar 15.8%
165
16.2%
176
16.0%
341
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 81.2%
849
81.2%
883
81.2%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
21
2.9%
19
9.1%
5
3.3%
3
2.4%
48
Fairly familiar 14.4%
168
15.4%
102
23.6%
13
23.3%
21
15.4%
304
Not too familiar [SKIP TO WWOLIFE1] 83.8%
975
81.7%
542
67.3%
37
73.3%
66
82.2%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972