Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOLIFE1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. First. . . A. If the woman's life is endangered by the pregnancy - would abortion be acceptable or unacceptable during the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1749 80.5% 80.5% -.47
Unacceptable 108 5% 85.4% .92
Don't know 317 14.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 83.3%
344
80.5%
602
81.6%
346
78.9%
333
75.0%
117
80.5%
1742
Unacceptable 4.4%
18
4.9%
37
4.5%
19
4.0%
17
10.9%
17
5.0%
108
Don't know 12.3%
51
14.6%
109
13.9%
59
17.1%
72
14.1%
22
14.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 87.1%
323
89.5%
605
77.6%
627
60.6%
174
80.7%
1729
Unacceptable 4.0%
15
3.4%
23
5.8%
47
6.6%
19
4.9%
104
Don't know 8.9%
33
7.1%
48
16.6%
134
32.8%
94
14.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 68.9%
270
80.1%
570
83.0%
494
87.6%
408
80.5%
1742
Unacceptable 8.7%
34
4.9%
35
4.5%
27
2.6%
12
5.0%
108
Don't know 22.4%
88
15.0%
107
12.4%
74
9.9%
46
14.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 82.1%
460
82.0%
478
74.0%
497
87.5%
314
80.5%
1749
Unacceptable 4.6%
26
5.0%
29
6.1%
41
3.3%
12
5.0%
108
Don't know 13.2%
74
13.0%
76
19.9%
134
9.2%
33
14.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 82.4%
861
78.9%
858
80.6%
1719
Unacceptable 4.8%
50
5.1%
55
4.9%
105
Don't know 12.8%
134
16.0%
174
14.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 82.4%
959
74.1%
491
94.5%
52
76.7%
69
79.7%
1571
Unacceptable 4.9%
57
6.0%
40
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
5.1%
100
Don't know 12.7%
148
19.9%
132
1.8%
1
22.2%
20
15.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972