Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OWNHOME

Respondent owns their home (see note 1 on the ARDA summary page)
  1) Yes
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1536 70.8% 70.8% -.61
2 553 25.5% 96.4% 1.24
3 79 3.6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
173
68.7%
512
80.9%
343
87.2%
368
86.5%
135
70.9%
1531
2 49.8%
205
28.3%
211
16.5%
70
10.7%
45
12.2%
19
25.5%
550
3 8.3%
34
3.0%
22
2.6%
11
2.1%
9
1.3%
2
3.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
745
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2159


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
234
70.5%
475
74.6%
601
72.7%
208
71.1%
1518
2 32.4%
120
26.6%
179
22.0%
177
22.4%
64
25.3%
540
3 4.3%
16
3.0%
20
3.5%
28
4.9%
14
3.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
674
100.0%
806
100.0%
286

2136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
252
67.7%
480
71.6%
426
79.8%
371
70.8%
1529
2 31.1%
122
28.2%
200
25.5%
152
17.0%
79
25.6%
553
3 4.6%
18
4.1%
29
2.9%
17
3.2%
15
3.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
709
100.0%
595
100.0%
465

2161


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
403
74.6%
434
67.2%
450
69.4%
249
70.8%
1536
2 24.8%
138
22.3%
130
27.8%
186
27.6%
99
25.5%
553
3 2.9%
16
3.1%
18
5.1%
34
3.1%
11
3.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
582
100.0%
670
100.0%
359

2168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
732
71.1%
772
70.7%
1504
2 24.9%
259
26.3%
286
25.6%
545
3 4.8%
50
2.6%
28
3.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1086

2127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
841
70.3%
464
69.1%
38
68.9%
62
71.4%
1405
2 23.8%
277
27.1%
179
29.1%
16
23.3%
21
25.1%
493
3 3.8%
44
2.6%
17
1.8%
1
7.8%
7
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1967