Longitudinal Study of Generations, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OP176R7

(G1, G2, G3, G4) Marriage should be regarded as extending established families, not just creating new ones
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 289 15.7% 15.7% -1.29
Agree 1208 65.6% 81.3% -.11
Disagree 296 16.1% 97.3% 1.08
Strongly disagree 37 2% 99.3% 2.27
Response not codable 12 .7% 100% 8.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
103
17.4%
185
15.7%
288
Agree 65.3%
507
65.7%
698
65.6%
1205
Disagree 19.2%
149
13.8%
147
16.1%
296
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
2.3%
24
2.0%
37
Response not codable 0.5%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
1062

1838


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
170
15.3%
42
14.5%
17
16.8%
58
15.6%
287
Agree 67.4%
739
61.1%
168
63.2%
74
64.1%
221
65.5%
1202
Disagree 15.5%
170
19.3%
53
19.7%
23
14.5%
50
16.1%
296
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
2.9%
8
2.6%
3
3.8%
13
2.0%
37
Response not codable 0.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
275
100.0%
117
100.0%
345

1834


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (one to three years; AA degree) or other training after high school College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
22
18.8%
55
15.7%
127
14.4%
84
15.8%
288
Agree 63.6%
89
65.2%
191
66.0%
535
65.5%
381
65.5%
1196
Disagree 16.4%
23
15.0%
44
15.8%
128
17.2%
100
16.2%
295
Strongly disagree 3.6%
5
0.7%
2
2.0%
16
1.9%
11
1.9%
34
Response not codable 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
293
100.0%
810
100.0%
582

1825


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once to several times a year About once a month Once a week or so More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
83
13.8%
78
20.0%
19
16.8%
63
22.0%
38
15.6%
281
Agree 64.4%
385
69.7%
394
60.0%
57
66.0%
247
60.1%
104
65.8%
1187
Disagree 18.6%
111
13.6%
77
20.0%
19
14.7%
55
15.6%
27
16.0%
289
Strongly disagree 2.7%
16
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.7%
3
2.0%
37
Response not codable 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
565
100.0%
95
100.0%
374
100.0%
173

1805

Bookmark and Share