Longitudinal Study of Generations, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OP031R7

(G1, G2, G3, G4) If a person finds that the life-style he/she has chosen runs so against his family's values that conflict develops, he/she should change
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 3.4% 3.4% -2.04
Somewhat agree 458 24.7% 28.1% -.97
Somewhat disagree 1018 54.9% 83% .11
Strongly disagree 298 16.1% 99.1% 1.18
Response not codable 17 .9% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
38
2.3%
25
3.4%
63
Somewhat agree 28.4%
222
22.0%
235
24.7%
457
Somewhat disagree 53.1%
416
56.1%
599
54.9%
1015
Strongly disagree 12.8%
100
18.6%
198
16.1%
298
Response not codable 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
1067

1850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
46
2.9%
8
0.9%
1
2.3%
8
3.4%
63
Somewhat agree 27.0%
297
27.1%
76
12.0%
14
18.9%
66
24.6%
453
Somewhat disagree 55.2%
607
53.2%
149
58.1%
68
54.7%
191
55.0%
1015
Strongly disagree 12.6%
138
15.4%
43
29.1%
34
23.5%
82
16.1%
297
Response not codable 1.0%
11
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
280
100.0%
117
100.0%
349

1845


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (one to three years; AA degree) or other training after high school College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
7
3.8%
11
3.3%
27
2.9%
17
3.4%
62
Somewhat agree 40.4%
57
30.0%
88
25.7%
209
17.0%
100
24.7%
454
Somewhat disagree 39.7%
56
49.8%
146
55.8%
454
59.8%
352
54.9%
1008
Strongly disagree 14.2%
20
15.7%
46
14.4%
117
19.2%
113
16.1%
296
Response not codable 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
1.2%
7
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
293
100.0%
814
100.0%
589

1837


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once to several times a year About once a month Once a week or so More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
14
2.5%
14
3.2%
3
4.3%
16
8.0%
14
3.4%
61
Somewhat agree 18.1%
110
20.6%
117
30.5%
29
34.0%
127
37.9%
66
24.7%
449
Somewhat disagree 54.8%
333
59.2%
336
52.6%
50
52.5%
196
46.6%
81
54.8%
996
Strongly disagree 24.3%
148
17.1%
97
12.6%
12
7.8%
29
5.2%
9
16.2%
295
Response not codable 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
568
100.0%
95
100.0%
373
100.0%
174

1818

Bookmark and Share