Longitudinal Study of Generations, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OP181R7

(G1, G2, G3, G4) Adult children should live close to their parents so that mutual aid and cooperation might be better carried on
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Response not codable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 1.8% 1.8% -2.62
Somewhat agree 422 22% 23.8% -1.22
Somewhat disagree 1264 65.8% 89.6% .19
Strongly disagree 192 10% 99.6% 1.59
Response not codable 7 .4% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
19
1.5%
16
1.8%
35
Somewhat agree 22.9%
191
21.3%
230
22.0%
421
Somewhat disagree 66.5%
555
65.2%
705
65.8%
1260
Strongly disagree 7.9%
66
11.7%
126
10.0%
192
Response not codable 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
1081

1915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated, divorced, or widowed Living with a partner as though married Single, never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
17
1.1%
3
3.3%
4
2.7%
10
1.8%
34
Somewhat agree 22.7%
259
19.9%
56
16.5%
20
23.0%
84
21.9%
419
Somewhat disagree 66.7%
762
66.7%
188
62.8%
76
64.2%
235
66.0%
1261
Strongly disagree 8.9%
102
11.7%
33
16.5%
20
9.6%
35
9.9%
190
Response not codable 0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
282
100.0%
121
100.0%
366

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school or vocational school graduate Some college (one to three years; AA degree) or other training after high school College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
7
2.3%
7
1.4%
12
1.5%
9
1.8%
35
Somewhat agree 22.4%
33
21.7%
66
20.8%
177
23.9%
143
22.1%
419
Somewhat disagree 63.3%
93
67.1%
204
67.7%
575
62.8%
376
65.7%
1248
Strongly disagree 9.5%
14
8.6%
26
9.8%
83
11.2%
67
10.0%
190
Response not codable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
304
100.0%
849
100.0%
599

1899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once to several times a year About once a month Once a week or so More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
1.9%
11
3.2%
3
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.5%
28
Somewhat agree 16.9%
102
22.8%
129
26.3%
25
19.6%
74
30.9%
55
21.1%
385
Somewhat disagree 66.6%
402
64.9%
368
68.4%
65
72.4%
273
61.8%
110
66.9%
1218
Strongly disagree 15.6%
94
10.1%
57
1.1%
1
6.1%
23
5.1%
9
10.1%
184
Response not codable 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
567
100.0%
95
100.0%
377
100.0%
178

1821

Bookmark and Share