Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAF1

(G2, G3) [See MAF1][How well does this parent understand you] FATHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 94 7.5% 7.5% -2.2
Not too well 99 7.9% 15.4% -1.42
Somewhat well 207 16.5% 31.9% -.65
Pretty well 468 37.4% 69.3% .13
Very well 288 23% 92.3% .9
Extremely well 97 7.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 10.9%
38
7.8%
29
7.5%
12
4.0%
15
0.00%
0
7.5%
94
Not too well 10.3%
36
8.8%
33
3.8%
6
6.5%
24
0.00%
0
7.9%
99
Somewhat well 20.1%
70
15.5%
58
16.3%
26
14.2%
53
0.00%
0
16.5%
207
Pretty well 33.3%
116
38.1%
142
44.4%
71
37.4%
139
0.00%
0
37.4%
468
Very well 16.4%
57
22.8%
85
22.5%
36
29.6%
110
0.00%
0
23.0%
288
Extremely well 8.9%
31
7.0%
26
5.6%
9
8.3%
31
0.00%
0
7.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
373
100.0%
160
100.0%
372
100.0%
0

1253


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 8.2%
45
7.0%
49
7.5%
94
Not too well 8.0%
44
7.8%
55
7.9%
99
Somewhat well 15.4%
85
17.4%
122
16.5%
207
Pretty well 38.8%
214
36.2%
254
37.4%
468
Very well 21.2%
117
24.4%
171
23.0%
288
Extremely well 8.5%
47
7.1%
50
7.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
701

1253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 10.0%
53
5.2%
34
8.8%
6
7.4%
93
Not too well 10.0%
53
5.7%
37
13.2%
9
7.9%
99
Somewhat well 18.3%
97
14.3%
93
25.0%
17
16.5%
207
Pretty well 35.2%
187
39.9%
260
29.4%
20
37.3%
467
Very well 17.7%
94
27.5%
179
22.1%
15
23.0%
288
Extremely well 8.9%
47
7.5%
49
1.5%
1
7.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
652
100.0%
68

1251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 11.5%
37
6.1%
20
6.7%
30
4.0%
6
7.5%
93
Not too well 9.3%
30
6.1%
20
8.9%
40
6.0%
9
7.9%
99
Somewhat well 17.1%
55
14.1%
46
17.2%
77
16.7%
25
16.3%
203
Pretty well 33.5%
108
36.8%
120
39.3%
176
42.7%
64
37.6%
468
Very well 19.3%
62
27.3%
89
21.2%
95
26.7%
40
23.0%
286
Extremely well 9.3%
30
9.5%
31
6.7%
30
4.0%
6
7.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
326
100.0%
448
100.0%
150

1246


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 8.7%
39
8.6%
29
7.9%
8
4.3%
10
5.5%
6
7.5%
92
Not too well 9.9%
44
7.1%
24
8.9%
9
5.2%
12
6.4%
7
7.8%
96
Somewhat well 16.4%
73
16.5%
56
18.8%
19
19.1%
44
10.9%
12
16.6%
204
Pretty well 37.4%
167
38.9%
132
34.7%
35
38.3%
88
34.5%
38
37.5%
460
Very well 20.2%
90
23.6%
80
21.8%
22
23.9%
55
29.1%
32
22.8%
279
Extremely well 7.4%
33
5.3%
18
7.9%
8
9.1%
21
13.6%
15
7.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
339
100.0%
101
100.0%
230
100.0%
110

1226

Bookmark and Share