Longitudinal Study of Generations, 1971

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAF6

(G2, G3) [How well do you understand this parent] FATHER
  1) Not well
  2) Not too well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Pretty well
  5) Very well
  6) Extremely well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not well 37 3% 3% -2.68
Not too well 95 7.6% 10.5% -1.85
Somewhat well 137 10.9% 21.5% -1.02
Pretty well 415 33.1% 54.6% -.19
Very well 419 33.4% 88% .65
Extremely well 150 12% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-18 19-25 26-39 40-59 60+ TOTAL
Not well 3.7%
13
3.2%
12
4.4%
7
1.3%
5
0.00%
0
3.0%
37
Not too well 10.9%
38
7.8%
29
5.7%
9
5.1%
19
0.00%
0
7.6%
95
Somewhat well 15.8%
55
12.6%
47
10.1%
16
5.1%
19
0.00%
0
10.9%
137
Pretty well 31.5%
110
39.5%
147
27.0%
43
30.8%
115
0.00%
0
33.1%
415
Very well 28.4%
99
26.3%
98
40.3%
64
42.4%
158
0.00%
0
33.4%
419
Extremely well 9.7%
34
10.5%
39
12.6%
20
15.3%
57
0.00%
0
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
372
100.0%
159
100.0%
373
100.0%
0

1253


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not well 2.5%
14
3.3%
23
3.0%
37
Not too well 7.3%
40
7.8%
55
7.6%
95
Somewhat well 11.8%
65
10.3%
72
10.9%
137
Pretty well 32.5%
179
33.6%
236
33.1%
415
Very well 33.2%
183
33.6%
236
33.4%
419
Extremely well 12.7%
70
11.4%
80
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
702

1253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/engaged Married Other TOTAL
Not well 3.6%
19
2.1%
14
5.9%
4
3.0%
37
Not too well 10.2%
54
5.2%
34
8.8%
6
7.5%
94
Somewhat well 14.2%
75
7.5%
49
17.6%
12
10.9%
136
Pretty well 34.5%
183
32.2%
210
32.4%
22
33.2%
415
Very well 26.8%
142
39.2%
256
30.9%
21
33.5%
419
Extremely well 10.8%
57
13.8%
90
4.4%
3
12.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
653
100.0%
68

1251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate (12 years) Some college (1-2 years) College graduate or more TOTAL
Not well 3.4%
11
2.1%
7
3.8%
17
0.7%
1
2.9%
36
Not too well 9.9%
32
6.4%
21
7.1%
32
6.7%
10
7.6%
95
Somewhat well 13.7%
44
10.1%
33
10.9%
49
6.7%
10
10.9%
136
Pretty well 32.9%
106
30.1%
98
34.8%
156
35.3%
53
33.1%
413
Very well 29.2%
94
35.9%
117
32.8%
147
40.0%
60
33.5%
418
Extremely well 10.9%
35
15.3%
50
10.5%
47
10.7%
16
11.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
326
100.0%
448
100.0%
150

1246


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year Once-twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not well 4.0%
18
2.4%
8
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
3.6%
4
2.9%
36
Not too well 8.1%
36
7.4%
25
12.9%
13
7.0%
16
3.6%
4
7.7%
94
Somewhat well 9.8%
44
14.8%
50
8.9%
9
8.7%
20
9.9%
11
10.9%
134
Pretty well 33.8%
151
29.9%
101
32.7%
33
37.1%
85
33.3%
37
33.2%
407
Very well 33.6%
150
33.7%
114
29.7%
30
34.5%
79
36.0%
40
33.7%
413
Extremely well 10.7%
48
11.8%
40
12.9%
13
11.4%
26
13.5%
15
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
338
100.0%
101
100.0%
229
100.0%
111

1226

Bookmark and Share